Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 2003
113vs101

16.17·15.11

ST KILDA won by 12
DateSaturday · 10 May 2003
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance45,122
Margin12 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda
5.2
32
9.7
61
14.11
95
16.17
113
113
Carlton
2.2
14
8.2
50
12.5
77
15.11
101
101
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Sheehan, Allen, Nicholls

Goalkickers: McKernan, Beaumont 3, Houlihan, Murphy, Ratten 2, Fevola, Hulme, Koutoufides 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Prendergast (foot)



Game Review

St. Kilda booted the first three goals of the match and while a determined Carlton always threatened they were never quite able to take control of the game and ended up going down by 12 points.

Scott Camporeale was the leading possession getter with 25. Ryan Houlihan had 21 and kicked 2 clever goals, while Anthony Koutoufides also had 21 and one goal. Corey McKernan and Simon Beaumont each kicked 3 goals.

Team

B: 32 Bret Thornton 10 Mick Martyn 34 Simon Wiggins
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (vc) 8 Lance Whitnall 12 Matthew Lappin
C: 36 Trent Sporn 7 Brett Ratten (c) 18 Justin Murphy
HF: 28 Ian Prendergast 29 Simon Beaumont 33 Ryan Houlihan
F: 27 Darren Hulme 9 Adrian Hickmott (dvc) 25 Brendan Fevola
Ruck: 2 Corey McKernan 43 Anthony Koutoufides 16 Scott Camporeale
Interchange:
41 Jonathon McCormick, 13 Justin Davies, 11 Barnaby French, 40 Jim Plunkett
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Anthony Franchina Matthew Allan Luke Livingston
In: Bret Thornton Simon Wiggins
Out: Jarrad Waite (suspended), Luke Livingston

Milestones

200th Game: Anthony Koutoufides
100th Carlton Game: Matthew Lappin

Brownlow Votes

3: Lenny Hayes (STK)
2: Robert Harvey (STK)
1: Nick Reiwoldt (STK)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan731023-1223-11312822212-81.0%
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay109191---2-62252-112--4--100.0%
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten15318521-3110-7-31-8-221-98.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall162185---5-91-6322102268-100.0%
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott2131-111-2-1-31-2-1---55.0%
10Mick MartynMick Martyn4-41---1-4-247-----2--100.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French112--------112-12---10-49.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin134173---3-95642--7-----100.0%
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies-661---1-2-311--5-----61.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale178253--15-164-81-27-43--98.0%
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy11617522151923----814---100.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola63921-1112----1171-51-99.0%
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme841221-14-8-5-2116-21--84.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast4372---2-4---31-2-2-1-36.0%
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont13316731-42814--117211--100.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton6171-----6-315-21--31-100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan15621-21-7-13412---8--41-100.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins-----------1-21-2--1--54.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn55103---2-6-324-151-1--100.0%
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett-44------1-2----3-11--20.0%
41Jonathon McCormickJonathon McCormick86143--15-61421--8-3---65.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides9122131-13-6-522--1616-1-100.0%
Team Total1709026050156856713020543946101413410303636--
Team Average7.74.111.82.30.70.30.42.50.35.90.92.51.82.10.50.66.10.51.41.61.6--

Last updated by Club Archive ·