Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 2003
84vs114

12.12·17.12

PORT ADELAIDE won by 30
DateSunday · 20 April 2003
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance22,507
Margin30 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.2
32
6.6
42
8.7
55
12.12
84
84
Port Adelaide
4.1
25
6.6
42
14.10
94
17.12
114
114
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: A. Coates, M. Nicholls, J. Schmitt

Goalkickers: Fevola, Hickmott 2, Houlihan, Koutoufides, Sporn, Waite, Whitnall, Camporeale, Davies, Fisher

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Koutoufides (thigh)



Game Review

The Blues were able to match it with their more fancied opponents for the first half and at the long break scores were level. But the Power proved too good after half time, with an 8 goal to 2-third quarter. The Blues did not give in and outscored the Power in the final quarter to go down by 30 points.

An eye catching, 36 possession performance from Nick Stevens would have gladdened all Carlton supporters at the end of that year, when he became a Blue, but at that stage was cutting his future side to ribbons. For Carlton, Matthew Lappin (22), Ryan Houlihan (20) and Scott Camporeale (19) were the leading possession getters. Brendan Fevola and Adrian Hickmott presented well in attack, kicking 2 goals each, although Fevola wasted a number of opportunities, also kicking 5 behinds.

The match was also notable for the debut of former Roo Mick Martyn in defence, although he did not have a great game.

Team

B: 10 Mick Martyn 32 Bret Thornton 4 Luke Livingston
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (a/c) 29 Simon Beaumont 12 Matthew Lappin
C: 33 Ryan Houlihan 34 Simon Wiggins 16 Scott Camporeale
HF: 43 Anthony Koutoufides 8 Lance Whitnall 9 Adrian Hickmott (a/vc)
F: 30 Jarrad Waite 25 Brendan Fevola 18 Justin Murphy
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 36 Trent Sporn 27 Darren Hulme
Interchange:
13 Justin Davies, 14 Brad Fisher, 24 Matthew Allan* 41 Jonathon McCormick
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Anthony Franchina Matthew Allan* Andrew Merrington
In: Luke Livingston Mick Martyn Justin Davies
Out: Ian Prendergast (suspended), Anthony Franchina, Andrew Merrington

-*Matthew Allan was a late replacement for Corey McKernan (knee)

Milestones

Debut (Carlton): Mick Martyn

Interesting Fact

This was the largest crowd between these two clubs played in Melbourne.

Brownlow Votes

3: Gavin Wanganeen (PA)
2: Nick Stevens (PA)
1: Brett Montgomery (PA)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston2-21-----1-1-2-21--3--80.0%
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay85133---1-922111-612---100.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1021261-1416-1-12351-51-99.0%
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1131472--738-1-11162-2--88.0%
10Mick MartynMick Martyn4151-----2---31-3--3--48.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French3710----1-2-3-1238-1413-68.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin157226---1-837533214147--100.0%
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies43711--2-2---1215122--77.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher8210212-2-412-21-51-1--63.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1721951--7-111455-15-14--98.0%
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy96156---318-413117-32--100.0%
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan1-11-----21--1------8-32.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola819525-251-3-2118411--100.0%
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme85132-1-4-3-5-3-211-23--73.0%
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont142168---3-132121-15112--97.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite33611-22-3-2122-5--11-58.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton8191---1-3--23115--21-94.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1552041127-12--11-16-23--96.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins3251-----1-3-1115-11--80.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn43721--114-113-221-21-90.0%
41Jonathon McCormickJonathon McCormick124164-2-418-2122-8-41--67.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides62831--114--23--41111-91.0%
Team Total173662397012115531311510422245212312414255026--
Team Average7.93.010.93.20.50.50.22.40.65.20.51.91.02.01.01.05.60.61.12.31.2--

Last updated by Club Archive ·