Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 2003
138vs64

20.18·10.4

HAWTHORN won by 74
DateFriday · 22 August 2003
VenueMCG
Attendance30,406
Margin74 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn
6.6
42
8.12
60
15.14
104
20.18
138
138
Carlton
2.1
13
7.2
44
10.4
64
10.4
64
64
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: McBurney, Head, Wenn

Goalkickers: Fevola 4, Prendergast, Lappin, Houlihan, Beasy, Campbell, Fisher 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Blues suffered a major blow prior to the game, with the late withdrawal of Scott Camporeale, Darren Hulme and Simon Wiggins, due to a virus. The Hawks had all the play in the first quarter, with 12 scoring shots to 3. Fortunately for Carlton, they only converted half of those shots to goals. They continued their inaccuracy in the second quarter, adding another 6 behinds and just 2 goals, while the Blues managed to convert all but one of their 6 scoring shots, to get within 16 points at the half time break. Unfortunately for Carlton, the Hawks' inaccuracy did not continue in the third quarter, converting 7 of their 9 shots, while the Blues could only score 3 goals. The undermanned Blues could not manage to score in the last quarter, allowing the Hawks to run away to a 74 point win.

Anthony Koutoufides was again Carlton's leading possession winner and again managed to reach 30. Jonathon McCormick had 25. Brendan Fevola was again Carlton's leading goal scorer with 4.

Team

B: 45 Anthony Franchina 4 Luke Livingston 22 Glenn Manton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (c) 32 Bret Thornton 36 Trent Sporn
C: 30 Jarrad Waite 41 Jonathon McCormick 28 Ian Prendergast
HF: 33 Ryan Houlihan 42 Callan Beasy 12 Matthew Lappin
F: 14 Brad Fisher 25 Brendan Fevola 29 Simon Beaumont
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 43 Anthony Koutoufides 31 Simon Fletcher
Interchange:
13 Justin Davies, 35 Blake Campbell, 26 Sean O'Keeffe, 40 Jim Plunkett
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Blake Campbell* Sean O'Keeffe* Jim Plunkett*
In: Barnaby French Anthony Franchina
Out: Corey McKernan (abdomen), Scott Camporeale*,
Darren Hulme*, Simon Wiggins*

-*A virus swept thru the Club and our three emergencies in Blake Campbell, Sean O'Keeffe and Jim Plunkett were all late replacements for Scott Camporeale, Darren Hulme and Simon Wiggins.

Milestones

Last Game: Jim Plunkett, Sean O'Keeffe, Blake Campbell

Brownlow Votes

3: Shane Crawford (HAW)
2: Nathan Thompson (HAW)
1: Joel Smith (HAW)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston65116-----8--56--3--1--100.0%
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay105153---4-92221-36-14--100.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French93121-1-5-2-122411014216-100.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1732041-141142-34--61-3--100.0%
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies2131---1-2---1-21-14--34.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher42611--1-3-1-2--3--1--63.0%
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton2683-----6--22--211---74.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola7-744--332----1242-2--100.0%
26Sean OKeeffeSean OKeeffe112--------1----2-----23.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast1192061--6-6-2111-1453-2-100.0%
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont103134--1117-1-2-45114--90.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite3253-1-1-4-3-1--31-1--86.0%
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher125173--12-12--53116-13--100.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton4153-----3--411--2-----100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan941341-12195221--3-12--97.0%
35Blake CampbellBlake Campbell459-11-2-5-1-11-4--3--77.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn3471-----2-124--5-11--82.0%
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett4591---1-5-31---4-3---26.0%
41Jonathon McCormickJonathon McCormick1213251---2-11-21-2-15-91--100.0%
42Callan BeasyCallan Beasy32511--112-2-2-23--43-58.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1317302--17-7-3-221202921-100.0%
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina4591-----4-13--24--3--90.0%
Team Total1501012515310354371239263346121812514354122--
Team Average6.84.611.42.40.50.10.22.00.35.60.41.21.52.10.50.85.70.61.61.91.0--

Last updated by Club Archive ·