Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 2003
90vs97

14.6·14.13

MELBOURNE won by 7
DateSunday · 6 July 2003
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance24,289
Margin7 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
7.0
42
8.3
51
13.5
83
14.6
90
90
Melbourne
4.3
27
6.5
41
8.9
57
14.13
97
97
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Baldwin, Ryan, Avon

Goalkickers: McKernan 4, Angwin, Fevola, Fisher 2, Franchina, Hickmott, Waite, Whitnall 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

A day before this game, all Carlton players and supporters were shocked by the sudden passing of former player Vin Waite, father of Jarrad Waite. This did not stop Jarrad from playing however and he did his father proud by being one of the Blues’ best players, with 18 touches and brought the crowd to its feet when he kicked a great goal on the run in the third term.

The Blues were well in control of this match for 3 quarters and were 26 points up at 3/4 time. Scott Camporeale (26 possessions) and Anthony Koutoufides were dominant in the midfield. Corey McKernan kicked 4 goals in the first quarter and was well supported up forward by Lance Whitnall, Brendan Fevola and Laurence Angwin, in his first game, who all stretched the undersized Demons defence. At the other end of the ground, Neitz proved a handful for Mick Martyn and kicked 5.

But the Demons' midfield overwhelmed the fading Blues in the final term, winning the clearances to set up 6 goals to 1, resulting in a heart-breaking 7 point defeat for the Blues, after they had looked set for a much needed win just half an hour earlier.

Team

B: 33 Ryan Houlihan 10 Mick Martyn 29 Simon Beaumont
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (a/c) 32 Bret Thornton 12 Matthew Lappin
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 31 Simon Fletcher 30 Jarrad Waite
HF: 14 Brad Fisher 8 Lance Whitnall 18 Justin Murphy
F: 2 Corey McKernan 25 Brendan Fevola 47 Laurence Angwin
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 43 Anthony Koutoufides 9 Adrian Hickmott (a/vc)
Interchange: 11 Barnaby French 27 Darren Hulme 41 Jonathon McCormick
45 Anthony Franchina
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Andrew Eccles Luke Livingston Karl Norman
In: Laurence Angwin, Barnaby French
Out: Karl Norman, Andrew Eccles

https://youtu.be/y9w-rdRTjp8

Milestones

Debut: Laurence Angwin (rookie elevation)

Brownlow Votes

3: Corey McKernan (CARL)
2: David Neitz (MELB)
1: Bret Thornton (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan921144--2351--21171-313100.0%
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay82105---1-7156112152-1--100.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall13316913-538-1111-83-11-100.0%
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1151621--4-411411-12-91--49.0%
10Mick MartynMick Martyn6392---1-3-14--15--2--91.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French437---11--11-2116-319-43.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin93127----1731211152-1--100.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher31412--11----1-131-2--78.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale206265---5-121383-39-44--100.0%
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy83114-1-41513-4--5212--100.0%
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan4151-----411-1--1-1114-39.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola951472-2259-1121-63-2--88.0%
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme82101---1-212-12-8-62--69.0%
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont4373---2-6--11-1--11--100.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite1171831116-122516228-32--100.0%
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher4151---1-2-1-4--3-2---46.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton74113---1-711-4-141-311100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan144184---2-768622111-36--100.0%
41Jonathon McCormickJonathon McCormick4591-----4-2322-5-1---37.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides117182---2-6-1112-121434-100.0%
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina516-11-1-3-211-13-11--73.0%
47Laurence AngwinLaurence Angwin71852--414-1----31-3--86.0%
Team Total179722517014644615117204139511815129173942304-
Team Average8.13.311.43.20.60.30.22.10.75.30.91.91.82.30.80.75.90.81.81.91.40.2-

Last updated by Club Archive ·