Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 2002
89vs80

12.17·12.8

HAWTHORN won by 9
DateFriday · 17 May 2002
VenueMCG
Attendance39,142
Margin9 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn
2.9
21
5.12
42
8.12
60
12.17
89
89
Carlton
1.4
10
6.6
42
10.7
67
12.8
80
80
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Coates, Dore, McInerney

Goalkickers: Carlton - L.Whitnall 5, R.Houlihan 3, M.Lappin 2, C.McKernan, J.Davies 1. Hawthorn - Lekkas 2, Vandenburg 2, Dixon 2, Barker, Chick, Hodge, Crawford, Barlow, Cox

Reports: Nil

Injuries: S.Camporeale (corked thigh), J.Murphy (concussion), M.Mansfield (lacerated face).


Game Review

This Friday night game was an exciting affair but as was usual for Carlton in 2002, it was so close, yet so far away for the Blues.

For the first quarter and a half, the Hawks dominated and after extending their 11 point quarter time lead by kicking 3 unanswered goals, they seemed set for a big win. Had it not been for their inaccuracy, they probably should have been leading by more than the 30 points that they were. Carlton's chances were not helped by injuries early to Camporeale (corked thigh) and Murphy (concussion), which put them out for the rest of the match.

But then the Blues stormed back into the match with 5 unanswered goals, to tie up the scores at half time. Lance Whitnall kicked two of them and Ryan Houlihan, in an electrifying burst, kicked 3 and could have kicked 4, had a clever, tumbling shot from outside 50 to a vacant goal square not hit the post at the last moment. Thanks to those two, the Blues were back in the match, after all had seemed lost and that really gave Carlton supporters hope at half time.

The third quarter was an arm wrestle that the Blues were winning near the end of the quarter, though the Hawks snuck a goal back to trail by 7 points at 3 quarter time. Carlton kicked the first goal of the final quarter to extend their lead to 13 points but the loss of two players from their rotations was always going to make it difficult to run out the match. Shane Crawford was unstoppable and would get the 3 Brownlow votes. The Hawks slowly got on top over a brave but undermanned Carlton, running out 9 point winners.

Whitnall was Carlton's best player and ended up with 5 goals. Craig Bradley was the leading possession getter with 23, while Ang Christou had 22.

Ladder: 16th. 1 win - 7 losses. Percentage - 73.2

54811.jpg

Team

B: 14 David Gallagher 22 Glenn Manton 10 Michael Mansfield
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (a/c) 29 Simon Beaumont 39 Ang Christou
C: 17 Scott Freeborn 31 Simon Fletcher 20 Andrew Eccles
HF: 33 Ryan Houlihan 8 Lance Whitnall 45 Anthony Franchina
F: 37 Trent Hotton 18 Justin Murphy 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 2 Corey McKernan 21 Craig Bradley 16 Scott Camporeale
Interchange: 6 Adam Pickering 13 Justin Davies 4 Luke Livingston
15 Sam Cranage
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Blake Campbell Ian Prendergast Sam Cranage*
In: Scott Camporeale Luke Livingston Sam Cranage*
Out: Andrew Merrington Ian Prendergast Jim Plunkett (knee)*

-*late change Cranage for Plunkett

https://youtu.be/rBQf9NULY2E

Brownlow Votes

3: Shane Crawford (HAW)
2: Lance Whitnall (CARL)
1: Richard Vandenberg (HAW)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan871541--316-2-4-1932322--
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston55106---2-6--23--4211---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay106164---2-10--25317-341--
6Adam PickeringAdam Pickering78151-----81423--7-32---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall14620652-338-2-142122-5-2-
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield1451-----2----314--3---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin9312321-41831-1--4121---
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies4610211-1-5-3122-5-21---
14David GallagherDavid Gallagher59145---1-11-124-24-13---
15Sam CranageSam Cranage114156---3112-4211-4-11---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale112------2-21---1------
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn99181---5-1237121-6-4----
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy2242-1-112-1---12-11---
20Andrew EcclesAndrew Eccles173207-1-3-183353--2-12---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1310231---5-15-113--8-73---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton28101-----2-223--6-1-3--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont128209---3-18-422114-14---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher4593---1-4-313--5-11---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan11-11331-31632-1--6-13---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton48123---2-6--26127-1312--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou193225-----152781215-13---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina4371-----3141-135--3---
Team Total17211829074127-42817916533548191511783447382-
Team Average7.85.413.23.40.50.3-1.90.48.10.72.41.62.20.90.75.30.41.52.11.70.1-

Photos from Hawthorn vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·