Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 2002
148vs95

23.10·14.11

PORT ADELAIDE won by 53
DateSunday · 21 April 2002
VenueFootball Park
Attendance29,486
Margin53 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide
3.3
21
7.5
47
15.9
99
23.10
148
148
Carlton
2.2
14
7.5
47
9.9
63
14.11
95
95
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 29,486

Goalkickers: Carlton - A.Merrington 4, S.Camporeale, B.Ratten, J.Murphy, D.Hulme, L.Whitnall, C.Bradley, D.Gallagher, A.Hickmont, R.Houlihan, S.Wiggins 1. Port Power - Tredrea 6, Kingsley 3, Burgoyne 3, C Cockatoo Collins 3, Guerra 2, Schofield 2, N. Stevens 2, Francou, C Cornes 1.



Game Review

Port Adelaide over powered Carlton in this high scoring affair. The final margin was, perhaps, a little misleading in terms of how 'easily' Port won, as in the 2nd half the goals rained down by both teams. Port got out to a large lead (over 50 points) in the third then the Blues came flying back into contention - 3 goals down with about 15 minutes to go in the last. Then Port hammered down again to run out easy winners.

Tredrea booted 6 and was a constant menace for the Blues defence and Stevens racked up the possies along with many of his teammates. For us, Andrew Merrington was our best forward with 4 goals.

Team

B: 14 David Gallagher 4 Luke Livingston 29 Simon Beaumont
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (vc) 8 Lance Whitnall 36 Trent Sporn
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten (c) 9 Adrian Hickmott (dvc)
HF: 12 Matthew Lappin 19 Andrew Merrington 40 Jim Plunkett
F: 21 Craig Bradley 2 Corey McKernan 27 Darren Hulme
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 18 Justin Murphy 45 Anthony Franchina
Interchange: 10 Michael Mansfield 17 Scott Freeborn 33 Ryan Houlihan
34 Simon Wiggins
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Simon Fletcher Andrew Eccles Luke Livingston*
In: David Gallagher , Luke Livingston*
Out: Glenn Manton (knee), Ian Prendergast (gastro)*

-* Livingston replaced Prendergast in the selected side

Milestones

Debut: Luke Livingston
100 Goals (AFL): Adrian Hickmott

Brownlow Votes

3: Nick Stevens (PA)
2: Jarrad Schofield (PA)
1: Josh Francou (PA)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan4151-1-1-1241-1341144--
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston6175---2-6-13---11-----
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay1210224---5-1455351-8-221--
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten91322511-2116-3-2-26-531--
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1061681---110-1232-62-2---
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott671351--318-1-4-37214---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield94137---4-91----23113---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin114152---219112-126125---
14David GallagherDavid Gallagher691531---16-2252-10--3---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1672331--6-173111116-32---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn135183---3-14-4161-5-41---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy1382161--4-184312123-13---
19Andrew MerringtonAndrew Merrington921154--434---11271-4---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley871541--2-91311-15-32---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan4483---1-4211414412519--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme91019211-3112--121-6-41---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont184228-1-5-1632513-511----
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan3811311-2-714-3--4111---
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins45931--11831-2--1------
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn103136---1-111141--1--1---
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett55106-1--18-1---12112---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina2572-1-2-2-222-15--1---
Team Total18712831594147-531120927413045162410513324925--
Team Average8.55.814.34.30.60.3-2.40.59.51.21.91.42.00.71.14.80.61.52.21.1--

Photos from Port Adelaide vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·