Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 2002
88vs89

12.16·12.17

WEST COAST won by 1
DateSaturday · 15 June 2002
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance16,353
Margin1 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.4
16
6.9
45
10.12
72
12.16
88
88
West Coast
3.4
22
7.8
50
9.14
68
12.17
89
89
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Rosebury, Rowe, Goldspink.

Goalkickers: Carlton - S.Beaumont 3, L.Whitnall 2, S.Camporeale 2, A.Merrington 2, M.Mansfield 2, B.Fevola 1.

Goalkickers: West Coast - Peter Matera 2, Hunter 2, Williams 2, Lynch 2, Fletcher, Merenda, Philip Matera, Haynes 1.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: C.McKernan (knee)



Game Review

Another so close yet so far match where the Blues lost another one. This match was even more disappointing as Carlton had West Coast measure for the most part of the game. With not much time left in the last, the Blues had a 13 point lead...then they went defensive and let the Eagles back into the game. With the scores level and just two minutes to play umpire Darren Goldspink paid a questionable deliberate out of bounds decision against Simon Beaumont and a point to Merenda gave the Eagles a one point win.

Best for the Blues were Camporeale, Fletcher, Merrington, and Beaumont.

Future Brownlow Medallist and Carlton player Chris Judd would play his first game for the Eagles against Carlton.

54843.jpg

Team

B: 10 Michael Mansfield 4 Luke Livingston 34 Simon Wiggins
HB: 45 Anthony Franchina 32 Bret Thornton 5 Andrew McKay (vc)
C: 29 Simon Beaumont 7 Brett Ratten (c) 9 Adrian Hickmott (dvc)
HF: 21 Craig Bradley 8 Lance Whitnall 13 Justin Davies
F: 12 Matthew Lappin 2 Corey McKernan 31 Simon Fletcher
Ruck: 19 Andrew Merrington 16 Scott Camporeale 40 Jim Plunkett
Interchange: 25 Brendan Fevola 48 Jordan Doering 37 Trent Hotton
35 Blake Campbell
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Sam Cranage Andrew Eccles Justin Murphy
In: Justin Davies
Out: Justin Murphy

Milestones

50 Games (Carlton): Michael Mansfield

Brownlow Votes

3: Ben Cousins (WCE)
2: Scott Camporeale (CARL)
1: Simon Fletcher (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan-------------1------3--
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston5274-----4-248-13113---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay104148---1-94426--52-2---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1111225-1-6-1716-6--4-3----
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1031352--3-10-1-81151-33--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1314279---2-15-31--211-431--
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield6511621-134-31--18312---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin139226-1-8112-1----11161---
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies4483-----8-2-3-11-11---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale211031423-61224342118-33-2-
19Andrew MerringtonAndrew Merrington1271962---15143311134625--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley77141---4-825-3227-22---
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola718414--35-1-11-2------
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont12315732-1410-112115221---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher148227---8-1423151-8-42-1-
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton97168-----13-1551132121--
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins64104---1-6-8261-5--2---
35Blake CampbellBlake Campbell74114---2-1011----2--2---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton1451---1-2-214--3-1-4--
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett95143---5-111622--5-5----
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina2242-----2-1-1--3--1---
48Jordan DoeringJordan Doering136195---1-12--31--622----
Team Total1921203121021212-5013199165830671012118184232173-
Team Average8.75.514.24.60.50.5-2.30.69.00.72.61.43.00.50.55.40.81.91.50.80.1-

Photos from Carlton vs West Coast

Last updated by Club Archive ·