Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 2001
53vs62

8.5·9.8

ADELAIDE won by 9
DateSaturday · 21 April 2001
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance21,110
Margin9 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.1
7
4.1
25
5.3
33
8.5
53
53
Adelaide
4.3
27
6.4
40
7.6
48
9.8
62
62
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M McKenzie, D Humphrey-Smith, M Avon

Goalkickers: M.Lappin 4, T.Hotton 2, R.Houlihan 1, A.Koutoufides 1.

Best: B.Ratten, M.Lappin, S.Freeborn, D.Hulme, A.McKay, S.Beaumont.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

54403.jpg



Game Review

This game took place in the middle of a severe storm, amid lightning, thunder and heavy rain. Adelaide came out full of aggression, led by skipper Mark Ricciuto flattening several Blues. Carlton kicked the opening goal but Adelaide then responded with 5 unanswered goals, which would leave Carlton having to play catch up football in conditions where scoring was difficult. They kicked the next 2 goals to narrow the margin to 15 points at half time.

A goal apiece in the third quarter would leave the margin unchanged at the final break. Carlton would outscore the Crows 3 goals to 2 in the final quarter but would not quite be able to bridge the gap, going down by 9 points.

Matthew Lappin would kick half of Carlton's goals, including one sensational snap from the boundary line, deep in the Legends stand pocket. Brett Ratten had 37 possessions, a long way ahead of any other player. Mark Porter dominated the ruck with 27 hit outs.

Ladder position: 9th

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 43 Anthony Koutoufides
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 3 Kris Massie 29 Simon Beaumont
C: 17 Scott Freeborn 7 Brett Ratten 32 Heath Culpitt
HF: 33 Ryan Houlihan 8 Lance Whitnall 9 Adrian Hickmott
F: 12 Matthew Lappin 25 Brendan Fevola 31 Simon Fletcher
Ruck: 11 Mark Porter 21 Craig Bradley (c) 27 Darren Hulme
Interchange: 22 Glenn Manton 2 Brett Backwell* 10 Michael Mansfield
37 Trent Hotton
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Brett Backwell* Ben Nelson Murray Vance
In: Craig Bradley Anthony Koutoufides Stephen Silvagni
Out: Ben Nelson, Murray Vance, Scott Camporeale (hamstring)*

-*late change Backwell replaced Camporeale

Milestone

Last Game: Brett Backwell
100 Goals (AFL): Matthew Lappin

Brownlow Votes

3: Nigel Smart (ADE)
2: Mark Ricciuto (ADE)
1: Darren Jarman (ADE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni55101---1-5-212-25--1---
2Brett BackwellBrett Backwell3251---213-1----2------
3Kris MassieKris Massie6391-----3-53-22612----
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay151163---4-7--21216-12---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1918373---6-12-62411222103---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall6392-1-1-5-2221141-32--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott109195----110-245-1101-1---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield95141---5-5-1-1419-32---
11Mark PorterMark Porter5494---4-5--1221413-27--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1451944--417-1-21110122---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn12416--1-2-5-311219-2----
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley83111---215-1-2115--2---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton7181-----3--412-3--1---
23Dean RiceDean Rice91102-----4-1523-4123---
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola2131------------21-1---
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme152173---2-6-813--8-41---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont115163---1-5-2313110-11---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher448----1-6-11--13-12---
32Heath CulpittHeath Culpitt3-3------2---1----11---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan9413111-4-5-3-2--9-42---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton731022--113-4132361--14--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1321521--1-5--4-237-4----
Team Total192852774183-415111-433535282114410402843--
Team Average8.73.912.61.90.40.1-1.90.25.0-2.01.61.61.31.06.50.51.81.32.0--

Photos from Carlton vs Adelaide

Last updated by Club Archive ·