Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 2001
97vs27

13.19·3.9

CARLTON won by 70
DateSaturday · 1 September 2001
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance26,314
Margin70 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.4
22
7.9
51
9.18
72
13.19
97
97
Geelong
3.2
20
3.5
23
3.6
24
3.9
27
27
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: C Mitchell, D Howlett, B Roseberry

Goalkickers: B.Fevola 3, L.Whitnall 3, A.Koutoufides 2, I.Prendergast 2, R.Houlihan 1, D.Hulme 1, M.Lappin 1.

Best: A.Koutoufides, L.Whitnall, C.Bradley, S.Silvagni, J.Plunkett, A.Hickmott, R.Houlihan.

Reports: G Kilpatrick (charging Porter), D Mensch (charging Koutoufides), Milburn (charging Silvagni) - 3 weeks.

54555.jpg

Injuries: B.Ratten (elbow), A.Franchina (hamstring), M.Porter & S.Silvagni (concussion).



Game Review



After an even first quarter, Carlton kept Geelong goalless for the remainder of the match and ran out 70-point winners. Late in proceedings, as the Blues were cruising toward victory, our champion full-back Stephen Silvagni was crashed to the turf and heavily concussed by a front-on shoulder charge from young Cat Darren Milburn. While Silvagni was being helped from the field, the home crowd vented their fury at Milburn, who responded with a single-finger salute even as one of the field umpires placed him on report. Milburn’s deliberate attack on the man instead of the ball - and his provocative response - was deeply resented by all Carlton supporters, and was never forgiven. Although he was found guilty of charging at the tribunal (and suspended for three matches) from that day on, and throughout his lengthy career, Milburn would be roundly hooted by Blues fans each and every time Carlton played Geelong.

In further bad news, Carlton's finals chances were dealt a severe blow in the space of five minutes when we lost Brett Ratten with an elbow injury, and Anthony Franchina with a hamstring tear. Neither would play a part in Carlton's finals. In addition, both Mark Porter and Stephen Silvagni sustained concussion. While they recovered enough to play the following week, neither were at their best.

Anthony Koutoufides and Craig Bradley each had 32 possessions and were the best two players on the ground. Jim Plunkett continued his good form - particularly after the loss of Ratten - and had 24 possessions. Before he was pole-axed, Stephen Silvagni was very good in defence with 19 touches, and Lance Whitnall continued his good form up forward with 3 goals and 8 marks. Ian Prendergast showed continued improvement with two goals in just his sixth game.

Final Ladder Position: 5th

Team

B:

29 Simon Beaumont

22 Glenn Manton

45 Anthony Franchina

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

10 Michael Mansfield

C:

9 Adrian Hickmott

7 Brett Ratten

31 Simon Fletcher

HF:

12 Matthew Lappin

8 Lance Whitnall

16 Scott Camporeale

F:

37 Trent Hotton

43 Anthony Koutoufides

27 Darren Hulme

Ruck:

11 Mark Porter

21 Craig Bradley (c)

40 Jim Plunkett

Interchange:

17 Scott Freeborn

25 Brendan Fevola

28 Ian Prendergast

33 Ryan Houlihan

Coach:

Wayne Brittain

Emg:

Ang Christou

Sam Cranage

Adam Pickering

In:

Scott Camporeale

Out:

Adam Pickering

Milestones

150 Games (AFL) / 100 Games (Carlton): Adrian Hickmott simultaneously achieved both milestones against the club he had played the first 50 of those games.
Interesting fact: This would be the last time until Rounds 11 to 13, 2004 that the Blues would win 3 games in a row.
Interesting fact: The Blues wouldn't hold a team to 27 points again until Round 13, 2020 when they defeated the Gold Coast Suns.

Brownlow Votes

3: Anthony Koutoufides (CARL)
2: Craig Bradley (CARL)
1: Stephen Silvagni (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni109196-1---11-2351-912311-
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay105156---2-7-431-27121---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten612182-1-3-9-5121-10-51---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall11213831-2410-4-1--321-1--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1412265-1-2113-2-33-11133---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield7411--1-3-7-11-1-4-23---
11Mark PorterMark Porter-------1---2--111--116--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin10313611-5111-5--1-4-1----
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale154192-1-3110-112--5-3----
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn5491---2-5-4-2-14-12---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley2111325-2-4-21-1371-8-66-2-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton3585-----5--22113------
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola7-7231-213-3--214--1---
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme8917312-126-7-62212-45---
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast6814421-136-1114-8-1-2--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont112134-----9-232113-11---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher6392---1-5-1131-3-3----
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan10515411-419-134--611----
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton106167---7-11-112--52-313--
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett168246-1-6117-32212812----
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides201232722-6116-3213-14172-3-
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina5271---1-3-3--1-31-----
Team Total211126337861317-5616194-5627462511135114532336-
Team Average9.65.715.33.90.60.8-2.50.78.8-2.51.22.11.10.56.10.52.01.51.50.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Geelong

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·