Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 2001
106vs53

16.10·8.5

ADELAIDE won by 53
DateSaturday · 11 August 2001
VenueFootball Park
Attendance44,542
Margin53 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide
4.1
25
8.5
53
11.10
76
16.10
106
106
Carlton
2.2
14
2.3
15
6.4
40
8.5
53
53
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: C Mitchell R Kelsey S Jeffery

Goalkickers: M.Lappin 2, C.Bradley 1, I.Prendergast 1, S.Fletcher 1, A.Pickering 1, M.Porter 1, L.Whitnall 1.

Best: A.McKay, R.Houlihan, G.Manton, B.Ratten, C.Bradley.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton had the difficult task of journeying to Adelaide to take on the Crows, who were outside the 8 on percentage and needed the win to remain in finals contention. They played like they needed to, scoring a comprehensive 53 point win over the Blues, who were never really in the match.

Carlton had few winners but Brett Ratten had 24 possessions, while Craig Bradley and Ryan Houlihan each had 19. Matthew Lappin was the only multiple goal kicker.

With this loss, Carlton fell to 6th place.

54537.jpg

Team

B: 45 Anthony Franchina 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 22 Glenn Manton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 29 Simon Beaumont 15 Ben Nelson
C: 31 Simon Fletcher 7 Brett Ratten 17 Scott Freeborn
HF: 9 Adrian Hickmott 8 Lance Whitnall 12 Matthew Lappin
F: 11 Mark Porter 43 Anthony Koutoufides 23 Dean Rice
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 21 Craig Bradley (c) 16 Scott Camporeale
Interchange: 33 Ryan Houlihan 40 Jim Plunkett 28 Ian Prendergast
46 Adam Pickering
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Ang Christou Andrew Merrington Trent Sporn
In: Ben Nelson, Adam Pickering
Out: Michael Mansfield (abdomen), Trent Hotton

Milestones

Debut: Adam Pickering
50 Games: Mark Porter
Last Game (Carlton): Ben Nelson

Brownlow Votes

3: Andrew McLeod (ADE)
2: Mark Ricciuto (ADE)
1: Rhett Biglands (ADE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni6-66-----61133-1---1---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay105155---1-9-224-16211---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1212246---4-12-4211-11-32---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1231551--4-6-1111162-1---
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott121136---3-7-112-3361-31--
11Mark PorterMark Porter347311--23-1131-421114--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin11314421-426-1222-81-1---
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson134--------21---4-3----
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale92111---2-8-321314-2----
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn4372-----5-2-1112111---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1721941--5-171131--2-12---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton2243-----2-211--21-----
23Dean RiceDean Rice2-22-1-111------11-----
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan65113---1-2-22-31932-18--
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast6410111--14123-114------
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont84122-----6-111135-122--
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher671331---1211531-111-1---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan127194---1-11-1122-5-1----
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett5494-----7-411-13-3----
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides88165---1-3-111--122411--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina84121-----3-22-1-9-3----
46Adam PickeringAdam Pickering51621----3-21-1-3------
Team Total165842497284-2771234473726221411717261736--
Team Average7.53.811.33.30.40.2-1.20.35.60.22.11.71.21.00.65.30.81.20.81.6--

Photos from Adelaide vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·