Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 2001
131vs56

19.17·8.8

CARLTON won by 75
DateSaturday · 21 July 2001
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance15,622
Margin75 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
9.3
57
12.7
79
16.11
107
19.17
131
131
Fremantle
0.1
1
1.3
9
3.5
23
8.8
56
56
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M.James, S.Hanley, D.Howlett.

Goalkickers: M.Lappin 6, B.Ratten 3, S.Beaumont 2, A.Koutoufides 2, S.Silvagni 2, S.Fletcher 1, R.Houlihan 1, M.Mansfield 1, J.Plunkett 1.

Best: Jim Plunkett, Matthew Lappin, Adrian Hickmott, Stephen Silvagni, Brett Ratten, Simon Beaumont, Craig Bradley, Ryan Houlihan.



Game Review

A 9 goal first quarter- a record first quarter score for the season, while keeping the Dockers to just one point would give Carlton an unassailable lead. It went on to record a comprehensive 75 point win, though it only managed 10 goals for the remaining 3 quarters, while the Dockers got 8.

It was a great team effort but Matthew Lappin with 27 possessions, 11 marks and 6 goals was judged Best on Ground. The absence of key forward Lance Whitnall meant Lappin was the main target up forward & despite his lean stature was unstoppable. Brett Ratten kicked 3 goals and had 30 possessions, as did Jim Plunkett, while Adrian Hickmott had 29 and 9 marks.

The big win would boost Carlton's percentage to 129 and put it back to 4th on the ladder.

54514.jpg

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 39 Ang Christou
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 29 Simon Beaumont 16 Scott Camporeale
C: 33 Ryan Houlihan 7 Brett Ratten 17 Scott Freeborn
HF: 12 Matthew Lappin 43 Anthony Koutoufides 31 Simon Fletcher
F: 10 Michael Mansfield 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 9 Adrian Hickmott
Ruck: 37 Trent Hotton 21 Craig Bradley (c) 40 Jim Plunkett
Interchange: 19 Andrew Merrington 34 Simon Wiggins 27 Darren Hulme
45 Anthony Franchina
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Jordan Doering Brett Backwell Ben Nelson
In: Dean Rice
Out: Mark Porter (thigh)

Milestones

100 Games: Simon Beaumont
100 Goals: Brett Ratten
Score Records: This would be Carlton's last win against Fremantle until 2008, with the Dockers winning the next 9 fixtures between these Clubs
Score Records: This is Carlton's greatest winning margin over Fremantle

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Lappin (CARL)
2: Jim Plunkett (CARL)
1: Adrian Hickmott (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni136191325-31011---3--83112--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay127195---3114-2431-4112---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten12183053--32201521--10-8----
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1811299---3-2326211-6-3-11-
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield9615411-3-712-11-9232---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin189271163-3718---2--911--3-
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale204245---7-191-21-26-31---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn3693---2-6-111--3-3----
19Andrew MerringtonAndrew Merrington5384-2-124---1-1431-5--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1212244---5-173--1--5-2----
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton65115-----7-2331131-----
23Dean RiceDean Rice84124---1-11-231--21-1---
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme123----1-3------2-1----
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont1642082--6-1311111-5323---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher971661--4110-112--7113---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan161127711-521822421-10-21---
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins2131---1-4-1---1-------
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton96156-2-429-21311611111--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou107173---3-154142111--3---
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett201030611-10-18-4311-12152-2-
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides6131962--31101213-39-4-2--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina55104---1-8-2-1--2-11---
Team Total2301573871191915-722826516363234910123184321216-
Team Average10.57.117.65.40.90.7-3.31.312.00.71.61.51.50.40.55.60.82.01.01.00.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Fremantle

Last updated by Club Archive ·