Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 2001
118vs119

18.10·18.11

CARLTON won by 1
DateSaturday · 31 March 2001
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance23,716
Margin1 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle
3.3
21
10.7
67
13.8
86
18.10
118
118
Carlton
3.3
21
5.5
35
12.6
78
18.11
119
119
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: S McClaren, B Rosebury, S McEnreny

Goalkickers: M.Lappin 3, B.Backwell 2, T.Hotton 2, R.Houlihan 2, A.Koutoufides 2, L.Whitnall 2, C.Bradley 1, B.Fevola 1, D.Hulme 1, B.Ratten 1, S.Silvagni 1.

Best: B.Ratten, C.Bradley, M.Allan, S.Camporeale, A.Koutoufides, S.Silvagni.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

54382.jpg



Game Review

Carlton would begin the 2001 season on the road against Fremantle in Perth.

After an even first quarter, the Dockers outscored the Blues 7 goals to 2 in the second quarter, to take a 32 point lead at half time. The Blues would turn this around with an 8 goal to 2 third quarter to be 7 points up at the final break.

It was then goal for goal. The class of Carlton's most experienced and reliable players, in Brett Ratten- with 38 possessions, Craig Bradley- with 31, Anthony Koutoufides- with 28 and Stephen Silvagni prevailing over the younger Dockers to win this match, which could have gone either way, by the narrowest of margins.

Silvagni and Koutoufides had had limited pre-seasons, after recovering from significant injuries sustained late in the previous season and were quite under done. Yet this did not prevent them from having a significant influence on this game. Silvagni spent this game in his less accustomed forward role. He kicked a remarkable goal from 50 m near the boundary line.

Ladder position: 8th

Team

B:

23 Dean Rice

22 Glenn Manton

29 Simon Beaumont

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

17 Scott Freeborn

C:

21 Craig Bradley (c)

7 Brett Ratten

31 Simon Fletcher

HF:

33 Ryan Houlihan

8 Lance Whitnall

43 Anthony Koutoufides

F:

12 Matthew Lappin

11 Mark Porter

37 Trent Hotton

Ruck:

24 Matthew Allan

16 Scott Camporeale

27 Darren Hulme

Interchange:

2 Brett Backwell, 3 Kris Massie, 25 Brendan Fevola, 32 Heath Culpitt

Coach:

Wayne Brittain

Emg:

Sam Cranage

Ben Nelson

Murray Vance

Milestones

50 Games (Carlton): Matthew Lappin
Debut (as coach): Wayne Brittain

Brownlow Votes

3: Heath Black (FRE)
2: Craig Bradley (CARL)
1: Troy Cook (FRE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni1041471---26--1-1-92-2---
2Brett BackwellBrett Backwell841212--2161-1---6-1----
3Kris MassieKris Massie3471---1-31--1--41-----
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay85133-----81-61113112---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten221638712-8121-2211318-123---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall561142--115-3-11-614----
11Mark PorterMark Porter314----1-1--1--13-2-10--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin10414631-328141114912----
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale2311343---5-191-412-14152---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn118193-1-2-8-31-1-8-52---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley21103141--8-172-31-115-52-2-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton5492-----3-15-215-11---
23Dean RiceDean Rice65111-1---8-2----41-3---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan86146---2-11----1-3-2333--
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola415-1--2-2-1--2-2------
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme156-1--1-5-2--1-1------
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont82103-----7--3-113-1----
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher1012226---1-11-413--1032----
32Heath CulpittHeath Culpitt67131---4-8-1----6-22---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan14721621-4113-21--19223---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton471122--113---11-814-3--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides181028621-6314-51-1214253---
Team Total20813934772187-521218773031111715160165628462-
Team Average9.56.315.83.30.80.3-2.40.58.50.31.41.40.50.80.77.30.72.51.32.10.1-

Photos from Fremantle vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·