Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Semi Final · 2000
69vs151

10.9·23.13

CARLTON won by 82
DateSaturday · 19 August 2000
VenueMCG
Attendance56,924
Margin82 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane Lions
3.1
19
4.4
28
9.4
58
10.9
69
69
Carlton
3.3
21
10.5
65
18.9
117
23.13
151
151
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 56,924

Goalkickers: A.Hamill 7, B.Fevola 4, M.Allan 3, M.Lappin 2, L.Whitnall 2, M.Porter 1, S.Camporeale 1, B.Ratten 1, C.Bradley 1, S.Freeborn 1.

Best: A.McKay, A.Hamill, M.Allan, S.Freeborn, M.Lappin, C.Bradley, S.Camporeale, L.Whitnall, S.Silvagni.

Reports: Injuries: S.Silvagni (hamstring).



Game Review

The Lions were a gathering force but took the field against last years Grand Finallists without key bigman Daniel Bradshaw & small forward Luke Power, both of whom had kicked over 50 goals for the season. Bradshaw caused something of a stir by pulling out of the game to be by his wife's side for the birth of a child.

Without the two main forwards, the Lions didn't have the defensive options to match Carlton's emerging and young forward line of Aaron Hamill, with a Carlton career high of 7 goals, and Brendan Fevola, with 4. Our forward entries were fast, and often marked by these 2 gents as the Blues ran away with it.

Little did we realise that Hamill, so key a player in this game, would soon leave our shores.

The most significant moment in a game that we had won early happened late in the game. SOS was by himself and about to pick up a ball on the ground on the half-back flank. He bent down and ripped the hamstring tendon from his bone. He fell to the ground as if shot and as the trainers attended to him the 3/4 time siren sounded after which you could have heard a pin drop as a stunned crowd witnessed SOS escorted off the ground. Until finally when he neared the players race the crowd broke out into applause for the club champion.

Despite the fact that we ended up with a sensational win after the disappointment of the loss to Melbourne in a last quarter fadeout the previous week, most Carlton supporters would have left the ground thinking the finals campaign was over. And it was.

54213.jpg

Team

B:

29 Simon Beaumont

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

22 Glenn Manton

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

37 Trent Hotton

31 Simon Fletcher

C:

9 Adrian Hickmott

7 Brett Ratten

16 Scott Camporeale

HF:

12 Matthew Lappin

8 Lance Whitnall

45 Anthony Franchina

F:

24 Matthew Allan

4 Aaron Hamill

27 Darren Hulme

Ruck:

11 Mark Porter

17 Scott Freeborn

21 Craig Bradley (c)

Interchange:

33 Ryan Houlihan

25 Brendan Fevola

2 Brett Backwell

10 Michael Mansfield

Coach:

David Parkin

Emg:

Fraser Brown

Jordan Doering

Brett Backwell*

In:

Craig Bradley, Brett Backwell*

Out:

Fraser Brown, Dean Rice* (hamstring)- late*

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni2461-------22--251-1---
2Brett BackwellBrett Backwell325------2--11-13-2----
4Aaron HamillAaron Hamill1171867--3413-412-25-21---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay169255---4-183-61--8131---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten12112331--5-1126141-12173---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall8311722-544-2--1-83-21--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott87155---3-10-1-2--5-24---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield3474---1-4-113--3------
11Mark PorterMark Porter24611--214-4-4112-2118--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin15520421-7-142423126-11---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale16521311-4-172-4-1-4-21---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn10717311-3-10-312116-4----
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley161127311-51203-1--17-62---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton65116-----6-1121341-----
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan914231031-2310--11211163312--
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola8513644-157-----161-2---
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme88164---4181214-1814----
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont914237---2-15-132-28325---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher85133---1-10-213-24-33---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan102123---2-101121-23-12---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton68143-----6-3212-7--2---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina97162-1-2-10-2-61-5-13---
Team Total195147342892312-561920914393142122213018453731--
Team Average8.96.715.54.01.00.5-2.50.99.50.61.81.41.90.51.05.90.82.01.71.4--

Photos from Brisbane Lions vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·