Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 2000
69vs120

10.9·18.12

CARLTON won by 51
DateMonday · 24 April 2000
VenueMCG
Attendance63,149
Margin51 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
0.5
5
5.7
37
8.9
57
10.9
69
69
Carlton
3.1
19
8.4
52
15.7
97
18.12
120
120
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 63,149

Goalkickers: B.Fevola 3, A.Franchina 3, S.Freeborn 2, A.Hamill 2, L.Whitnall 2, A.McKay 1, A.Koutoufides 1, T.Hotton 1, S.Camporeale 1, S.Beaumont 1, B.Backwell 1, M.Allan 1.

Best: A.McKay, A.Koutoufides, B.Ratten, S.Silvagni, S.Camporeale, M.Allan.



Game Review

The Blues would annihilate Richmond in this game at the MCG, moving away with 10 goals to 5 in the second half.

Kouta would win the 3 Brownlow Votes in a dominant performance - but the best of Kouta in 2000 was yet to come.

54071.jpg

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 22 Glenn Manton
HB: 15 Ben Nelson 43 Anthony Koutoufides 5 Andrew McKay
C: 17 Scott Freeborn 7 Brett Ratten 45 Anthony Franchina
HF: 2 Brett Backwell 8 Lance Whitnall 9 Adrian Hickmott
F: 12 Matthew Lappin 4 Aaron Hamill 37 Trent Hotton
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 21 Craig Bradley (c) 16 Scott Camporeale
Interchange: 25 Brendan Fevola 27 Darren Hulme 29 Simon Beaumont
31 Simon Fletcher
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Ang Christou Andrew Merrington Michael Sexton

-* NO CHANGE

Milestones

David Parkin: 500th game as a Coach.

Brownlow Votes

3: Anthony Koutoufides (CARL)
2: Andrew McKay (CARL)
1: Brett Ratten (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni91101---1-4-25-315-11---
2Brett BackwellBrett Backwell628311-4-5---1-13-12---
4Aaron HamillAaron Hamill10818821-1211-6-1249211---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay1962561--4117-363-27--2-2-
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten139226-1-51141114119-62-1-
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall751252--134-2121182-26--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1314279-1-8114-532-213212---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin93122-1-211023-2--3-11---
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson213------1-31-1-3------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale16925513-621322121211122---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn72912--114--13-25-1----
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley117182---4-812232-8-6----
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton3471-----2-1--1-4--12--
23Dean RiceDean Rice84122---1-6-241-161-2---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan941331--6-11---2--2-1123--
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola819731-344------43-1---
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme4371---2-4-2-3--3-11---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont10818511-2114-513-15-14---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher1341-----4-1-1---------
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton5101571---14-1-1-1114144--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides18133151--3110-322-12147423-
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina10313421-428-3-3-2423----
Team Total198120318841811-582117264728391222144213433376-
Team Average9.05.514.53.80.80.5-2.61.07.80.32.11.31.80.51.06.51.01.51.51.70.3-

Photos from Richmond vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·