Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 2000
83vs109

12.11·16.13

ESSENDON won by 26
DateFriday · 21 July 2000
VenueMCG
Attendance91,571
Margin26 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.3
15
6.5
41
9.7
61
12.11
83
83
Essendon
4.4
28
6.6
42
9.9
63
16.13
109
109
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Allan, McKenzie, Goldspink

Goalkickers: L.Whitnall 3, S.Silvagni 2, M.Porter 2, F.Brown 1, H.Culpitt 1, R.Houlihan 1, M.Lappin 1, B.Ratten 1.

Best: S.Camporeale, B.Ratten, S.Silvagni, A.McKay, G.Manton, R.Houlihan.

Reports: Injuries: A.Koutoufides (knee), C.Bradley (hamstring).



Game Review

This was billed as the match of the season, played before a sell out crowd of 91,571 between the undefeated, top of the ladder Bombers and Carlton, who had won 13 of their last 14 games and were second. The match would start horribly for the Blues, with star player Anthony Koutoufides suffering a season ending knee injury in the opening minutes of the game after a collision with Bomber Jason Johnson. It would then lose captain Craig Bradley for the rest of the game with a hamstring injury. The Blues had most of the play but the Bombers made more of their opportunities, kicking the first 3 goals of the game. Two late crumbing goals to Ryan Houlihan and Matthew Lappin would bring the Blues back into the match but a goal on the siren to the Bombers would give them a 13 point lead at quarter time.

The Blues had the better of the Bombers in the second quarter, kicking 4 goals to 2 (2 each from Lance Whitnall and Mark Porter. Late in the quarter they held a 5 point lead but a goal just before half time gave the Bombers the lead at the long break by the barest of margins. It was goal for goal in the third quarter, the Bombers in front by just 2 points at the final change. But the Bombers proved too strong in the final quarter, outscoring the Blues 7 goals to 3 to maintain their unbeaten record and score a 26 point victory.

Brett Ratten provided plenty of drive in the midfield with 36 possessions, while Scott Camporeale had 29, earning 2 Brownlow Votes. Lance Whitnall kicked 3 important goals. Ryan Houlihan continued to impress with 20 possessions and a goal, enough to earn a Rising Star Nomination.

It was a good result for Carlton, considering both Koutoufides and Bradley were out of the game very early. Their return would surely give Carlton a good chance of defeating their arch rivals in the finals. Unfortunately Kouta would not manage to play again in 2000, while Bradley would miss the next 3, including the crucial Qualifying Final.

54166.jpg

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 29 Simon Beaumont
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 31 Simon Fletcher
C: 17 Scott Freeborn 7 Brett Ratten 21 Craig Bradley (c)
HF: 4 Aaron Hamill 37 Trent Hotton 45 Anthony Franchina
F: 27 Darren Hulme 8 Lance Whitnall 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 11 Mark Porter 43 Anthony Koutoufides 16 Scott Camporeale
Interchange:
33 Ryan Houlihan, 26 Stephen O'Reilly, 20 Fraser Brown, 32 Heath Culpitt
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Kris Massie Ben Nelson Ian Prendergast
In: Craig Bradley Fraser Brown Glenn Manton
Out: Adam Chatfield Brendan Fevola Kris Massie

Milestones

Rising Star Nominee: Ryan Houlihan
Carlton became the first club in VFL/AFL history to generate $1 million profit in gate receipts from a game of football. All of the gate takings from this game went directly to the club.
50 Games: Anthony Franchina

Brownlow Votes

3: Justin Blumfield (ESS)
2: Scott Camporeale (CARL)
1: Jason Johnson (ESS)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni165211321-3215-1611-62-3---
4Aaron HamillAaron Hamill76136---3-9-3-41-5123---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay123154-1-2-12-4451-4-13---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten22143641--7-18-11-1119-141---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall10414532-248-1-21362-21--
11Mark PorterMark Porter481282--224-2-11-84-128--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin951411--3-7-411116--1---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale209292-1-6-162-511312-44-2-
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn48122---1-6-32-1-7--2---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown851331--4210-1--1-4-41---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley123----1-1---1--2-11---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton4482-----4-12--141-12--
23Dean RiceDean Rice94132---4-5--132-7-23---
26Stephen OReillyStephen OReilly91102---2-5-1112-5-124--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme58131-----4-3331-9-42---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont134173---2-10-33---7-111--
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher85133---2-7-1532-5-11---
32Heath CulpittHeath Culpitt6410-1--3-7-1--2-3--3---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan91120411-4-9-1-11111-22---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton75122---6-2---21-10-2-1--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides2241---1-1------3--1---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina101112-1-218-312133------
Team Total19511831370127-601116823435312213146103938372-
Team Average8.95.414.23.20.50.3-2.70.57.60.11.51.61.41.00.66.60.51.81.71.70.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Essendon

Last updated by Club Archive ·