Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 2000
112vs156

17.10·23.18

CARLTON won by 44
DateSunday · 25 June 2000
VenueThe Gabba
Attendance34,743
Margin44 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane Lions
2.4
16
4.8
32
15.8
98
17.10
112
112
Carlton
6.3
39
15.8
98
19.13
127
23.18
156
156
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 37,743 (record).

Goalkickers: L.Whitnall 9, A.Koutoufides 3, A.Hickmott 3, A.Hamill 2, B.Ratten 1, S.Camporeale 1, A.Christou 1, A.Franchina 1, S.Freeborn 1, S.Fletcher 1.

Best: L.Whitnall, B.Ratten, A.Koutoufides, S.Camporeale, A.McKay, C.Bradley, A.Franchina, S.Fletcher.



Game Review

The Blue juggernaut continued on with this win against the Lions, with Lance Whitnall scoring a career-high 9 goals, and Kouta adding another three from 33 disposals. That 'other' juggernaut of 2000 - the Essendon Bombers - remained unbeaten at this stage of the year, (indeed they would only lose once all season) and sat three games clear of Carlton at the top of the ladder.

In the week prior to this match, Brisbane's Jarrod Molloy predicted to the local press that not only would he pick up the in-form Lance Whitnall but that he'd beat him pointlessly. Whitnall responded by waltzing around, over and through Molloy all match, and finished up with a mammoth nine goals to his credit.

Ironically, the pundits had Brisbane entering this game as favourites ontheir home turf, despite Carlton having won their previous ten games.

54123.jpg
16853.gif

Team

B:

23 Dean Rice

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

29 Simon Beaumont

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

39 Ang Christou

10 Michael Mansfield

C:

31 Simon Fletcher

7 Brett Ratten

9 Adrian Hickmott

HF:

4 Aaron Hamill

37 Trent Hotton

16 Scott Camporeale

F:

27 Darren Hulme

8 Lance Whitnall

21 Craig Bradley (c)

Ruck:

11 Mark Porter

43 Anthony Koutoufides

45 Anthony Franchina

Interchange:

12 Matthew Lappin, 26 Stephen O'Reilly, 17 Scott Freeborn, 3 Kris Massie

Coach:

David Parkin

Emg:

Brett Backwell

Heath Culpitt

Glenn Manton

In:

Scott Freeborn

Kris Massie

Mark Porter

Out:

Matthew Allan (knee), Ryan Houlihan, Andrew Merrington

Milestones

Score Records: This would be Carlton's last win at the Gabba until 2008.

Brownlow Votes

3: Lance Whitnall (CARL)
2: Craig Bradley (CARL)
1: Anthony Koutoufides (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni224----1-2-11-1-3------
3Kris MassieKris Massie2-22-1--22-1-2-1---1---
4Aaron HamillAaron Hamill14418822-4313-2-212511----
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay713203-1--17-243-110132---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten21133451--421721111-17-101---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall183211394-21213-1--1292-323-
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott131023532-5215-112318-33---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield3252---2-3-1-11-21-1---
11Mark PorterMark Porter2241---2-1-3--21511119--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin128205-2-8-11111---91-2---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale2293141--4224-32-237-33---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn62841--4-5-122--31-1---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1111223---6-111311311116--2-
23Dean RiceDean Rice83113-----5-111115-11---
26Stephen OReillyStephen OReilly3693---4-622-2113--23--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme3141---1-3-1-1--1--3---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont3363-----5--31--1------
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher1292111--6114--4-1-8112---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton611175---4-8----1-912----
39Ang ChristouAng Christou13215211-4-8--4---6--1---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides171633434-6411121-1222113121-
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina851321--3-6-3-2117-42---
Team Total206135341792317-702919073026212117151124830266-
Team Average9.46.115.53.61.00.8-3.21.38.60.31.41.21.01.00.86.90.52.21.41.20.3-

Photos from Brisbane Lions vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·