Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 2000
107vs97

15.17·15.7

CARLTON won by 10
DateSunday · 11 June 2000
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance31,988
Margin10 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.5
35
7.10
52
9.17
71
15.17
107
107
Geelong
3.2
20
9.4
58
12.6
78
15.7
97
97
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 31,544

Goalkickers: L.Whitnall 6, A.Koutoufides 2, M.Lappin 2, S.Beaumont 1, C.Bradley 1, S.Camporeale 1, A.Franchina 1, A.Hamill 1.

Best: L.Whitnall, A.Koutoufides, A.McKay, B.Ratten, A.Hickmott, D.Rice.



Game Review

Big Red would kick 6 in this enthralling encounter at Princes Park between second and third on the ladder.

The in-form Blues were squeezed down below 300 possessions for the first time in a while whilst the tenacious Cats dominated the middle quarters. In the end a 6 goal burst in the last quarter won it for Carlton, with Whitnall polling the votes, and Brett Ratten with 30 and Kouta with 29 stats being dominant.

This game is remembered fondly by Carlton fans, and is considered one of our best wins in the Home & Away rounds of the 2000's.

54112.jpg

Team

B:

23 Dean Rice

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

39 Ang Christou

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

37 Trent Hotton

31 Simon Fletcher

C:

29 Simon Beaumont

45 Anthony Franchina

16 Scott Camporeale

HF:

7 Brett Ratten

8 Lance Whitnall

9 Adrian Hickmott

F:

21 Craig Bradley (c)

4 Aaron Hamill

27 Darren Hulme

Ruck:

24 Matthew Allan

43 Anthony Koutoufides

10 Michael Mansfield

Interchange:

17 Scott Freeborn

33 Ryan Houlihan

12 Matthew Lappin

22 Glenn Manton

Coach:

David Parkin

Emg:

Ben Nelson

Stephen O’Reilly

Michael Sexton

In:

Ryan Houlihan

Out:

Michael Sexton (foot)

-* Hotton replaced Sexton in selected side

Brownlow Votes

3: Lance Whitnall (CARL)
2: Brad Sholl (GEE)
1: Ben Graham (GEE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni69153-----5-1333-112-1---
4Aaron HamillAaron Hamill11415312-217-322229-42---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay144184---2-131132--4-23---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1812306-1-7215-3-12114-61---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall192211164-3813---1--82-313-
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott107172---8-7-6-21110-12---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield5611--1-3-3-1-3--8-33---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin8210321-134-2-4--5-14---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale8210-1--3-2-2112-7-31---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn2131---1-1-2----2------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1421621--9-821112-7-31---
23Dean RiceDean Rice101115-1---8123---2--2---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan5383---1-6-1-2--21-114--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme74112---2-9-332-12-21---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont1251751--2-12-132--51-3---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher810184---4-11-342128-12---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1-1--1---1---1---------
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton5271-1-113-212115-4213--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou73101---1-6-142114--1---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides20929921-649--12-1204732--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina7310312-417-3-2-13-12---
Team Total19791288681515-602015043829371511136103838303-
Team Average9.44.313.73.20.70.7-2.91.07.10.21.81.41.80.70.56.50.51.81.81.40.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Geelong

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·