Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 2000
78vs128

11.12·20.8

CARLTON won by 50
DateSunday · 28 May 2000
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance39,968
Margin50 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast
4.5
29
7.5
47
8.9
57
11.12
78
78
Carlton
2.5
17
8.7
55
12.7
79
20.8
128
128
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 39,762

Goalkickers: L.Whitnall 3, M.Lappin 3, S.Camporeale 3, B.Ratten 2, M.Mansfield 2, A.Koutoufides 1, D.Hulme 1, R.Houlihan 1, T.Hotton 1, A.Hamill 1, A.Franchina 1 and C.Bradley 1.

Best: B.Ratten, S.Camporeale, S.Fletcher, M.Lappin, S.Silvagni, A.McKay.



Game Review

Brett Ratten would steal the show with 35 possessions as the Blues crunched the Eagles at Subiaco, with great support in midfield from Scott Camporeale, Simon Fletcher and Anthony Koutoufides with 28 stats and a goal.

Some 8 years later, Ratten would lead the Blues as Coach in their next victory over the Eagles at Subi.

54102.jpg

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 37 Trent Hotton
HB: 45 Anthony Franchina 43 Anthony Koutoufides 5 Andrew McKay
C: 39 Ang Christou 7 Brett Ratten 31 Simon Fletcher
HF: 14 Michael Sexton 8 Lance Whitnall 9 Adrian Hickmott
F: 12 Matthew Lappin 4 Aaron Hamill 29 Simon Beaumont
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 21 Craig Bradley (c) 16 Scott Camporeale
Interchange:
10 Michael Mansfield, 22 Glenn Manton, 27 Darren Hulme, 33 Ryan Houlihan
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Andrew Merrington Ben Nelson Stephen O’Reilly
In: Michael Sexton
Out: Stephen O’Reilly

Milestones

Interesting Fact: This would be Carlton's last victory over the Eagles at Subiaco until 2008.
Interesting Fact: This would be Carlton's biggest away victory until 2009, when the Blues smashed Port in Adelaide.

Brownlow Votes

3: Brett Ratten (CARL)
2: Adrian Hickmott (CARL)
1: Matthew Lappin (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni107177-----8-1521-10241---
4Aaron HamillAaron Hamill1141551--419-4-1128-222--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay76134-1--19-211-24--2---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten231235621-4222-3151115164-3-
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall628531-134------73-13--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott612187-1-111014-212914--2-
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield1321542--2-11-432--5-33---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin12921831-621522----6113-1-
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton82102-----5-132124--3---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale18725231-5-171431--8-33---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1562111--8-1244-1--9-62---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton1231-----1---1--2---1--
23Dean RiceDean Rice114152---1-9-162417121---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan67131---2-8-----13-1-23--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme35821--112-3--115--1---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont74114---1-5-1312-3--2---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher159245---6-152-31-2101-2---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan34711----5-----12------
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton6915311-118---1--6-2-7--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou549------4-22-114-12---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides151328911-5115-3-111132621--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina881611--3-5-3131411-61---
Team Total20913834780208-5113199104231271521151124735376-
Team Average9.56.315.83.60.90.4-2.30.69.00.51.91.41.20.71.06.90.52.11.61.70.3-

Photos from West Coast vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·