Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 2000
82vs109

11.16·15.19

CARLTON won by 27
DateSaturday · 13 May 2000
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance38,151
Margin27 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda
2.7
19
5.11
41
10.15
75
11.16
82
82
Carlton
3.2
20
6.7
43
10.13
73
15.19
109
109
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 38,151

Goalkickers: M.Lappin 4, L.Whitnall 3, A.Koutoufides 3, S.O'Reilly 1, M.Mansfield 1, A.Hamill 1, A.Hickmott 1, M.Allan 1.

Best: A.Koutoufides, M.Allan, S.Camporeale, M.Lappin, L.Whitnall, S.Silvagni.



Game Review

Carlton would defeat the Saints by 27 points largely on the back of 3 players; 4 goals from Matthew Lappin, BOG Matthew Allan in the ruck and another 30 touches / 3 goals from Kouta.

54090.jpg

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 22 Glenn Manton
HB: 39 Ang Christou 43 Anthony Koutoufides 5 Andrew McKay
C: 45 Anthony Franchina 21 Craig Bradley (c) 29 Simon Beaumont
HF: 17 Scott Freeborn 8 Lance Whitnall 4 Aaron Hamill
F: 37 Trent Hotton 12 Matthew Lappin 27 Darren Hulme
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 7 Brett Ratten 16 Scott Camporeale
Interchange: 9 Adrian Hickmott 10 Michael Mansfield 31 Simon Fletcher
26 Stephen O'Reilly
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Brett Backwell Ben Nelson Michael Sexton
In: Matthew Lappin Stephen O'Reilly
Out: Brendan Fevola Ben Nelson

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Allan (CARL)
2: Anthony Koutoufides (CARL)
1: Austinn Jones (STK)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni1472111-----13-262--82121--
4Aaron HamillAaron Hamill10414512-438-1-1126--11--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay85131---1-8-416117-2----
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten66121---2-5-12--17-411--
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall16420833-4312-2113181122--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott13922512-719-323211412----
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield51621--2-3-222-131-2---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin11-11542-126-3-3-2411----
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1612282-1-11203141117-61---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn103134---4-12-1-2-1---2---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley142162---4-83-42426--3---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton1231-----3-21--1-------
23Dean RiceDean Rice104143---4-10-33-1-5------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan911201213-5313--11-27211143-
26Stephen OReillyStephen OReilly51621--1-5--121-1------
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme911202---118--1---12-24---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont58134---1-7-212--62-1---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher3581---3-3-111--4-4----
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton4152---2-3-1--123---3--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou114155---2-111162--3--2---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides191130931-6210-3433119572-2-
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina55101---3-9-2142-4-11---
Team Total204116320881514-581618673542382019134153225225-
Team Average9.35.314.54.00.70.6-2.60.78.50.31.61.91.70.90.96.10.71.51.11.00.2-

Photos from St Kilda vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·