Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 1999
125vs86

19.11·13.8

PORT ADELAIDE won by 39
DateSaturday · 15 May 1999
VenueFootball Park
Attendance30,557
Margin39 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide
3.5
23
8.9
57
13.10
88
19.11
125
125
Carlton
2.1
13
6.3
39
10.7
67
13.8
86
86
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: McLaren, Scroop, Williams

Goalkickers: Allan 2, Camporeale 2, Hulme 2, Murphy 2, Bradley 1, Hamill 1, Lappin 1, White 1, Whitnall 1.

Reports: D. Rice (1 week).

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

A spirited showing by the Blues was not enough to ensure a win against the Power in SA. Port Adelaide outscored Carlton in every term to finish with a 39 point win. The goalkicking was evenly spread amongst the Blues, while Scott Camporeale worked hard in midfield, picking up 1 Brownlow vote.

Carlton were 11th on the ladder with a percentage of 89.2%.

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 18 Justin Murphy
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 21 Craig Bradley (c)
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten 29 Simon Beaumont
HF: 15 Ben Nelson 8 Lance Whitnall 36 Aaron Hamill
F: 9 Adrian Hickmott 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 45 Anthony Franchina 27 Darren Hulme
Interchange:
10 Brett Backwell, 30 Adam White, 19 Brad Pearce, 52 Heath Culpitt
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Ang Christou Heath Culpitt Brad Pearce
In: Brett Backwell Brad Pearce Justin Murphy
Out: Fraser Brown (hamstring), Anthony Koutoufides (virus), Ang Christou

Milestones

50th Game: Aaron Hamill

Brownlow Votes

3: Jarrad Schofield (PA)
2: Warren Tredrea (PA)
1: Scott Camporeale (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni7292-2-121-1-32382-1---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay84121----17-652-35-32---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1619353---5113-3211122-162---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall7512611-416--11-173-34--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott2-22----12---1---------
10Brett BackwellBrett Backwell448----2-2--1-116-11---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin17724412-611412----91-2---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton131144---1-7-17-4271-2---
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson88163---1-5--111111131---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale11617321-5115--111-3-21-1-
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy1392232--21111-1-1-10-42---
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce2-21-1-111------2--1---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley2122331--7-194-31-2214-2--
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton-33--------11--13------
23Dean RiceDean Rice88161-----10--3-234-23---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan761352---26--1-12822133--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme54922---15-1--1-211----
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont4261---1-6--11-----2---
30Adam WhiteAdam White551021--1-8----214-1----
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill6612-1--3-6-4-1-17-241--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina55101---1-51-2--15-11---
52Heath CulpittHeath Culpitt4482---1-4-----12-11---
Team Total17311028349137-421315371930131724127124330401-
Team Average7.95.012.92.20.60.3-1.90.67.00.30.91.40.60.81.15.80.52.01.41.80.0-

Last updated by Club Archive ·