Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 1999
99vs58

14.15·7.16

ST KILDA won by 41
DateFriday · 30 April 1999
VenueMCG
Attendance43,777
Margin41 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda
2.3
15
5.6
36
10.10
70
14.15
99
99
Carlton
3.3
21
4.7
31
4.12
36
7.16
58
58
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Carey, Wenn, Harvey

Goalkickers: Silvagni 3, Hulme 2, Bradley 1, Lappin 1.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

A second straight heavy defeat for Carlton, as they fell to 1998 finalists St Kilda. Stephen Silvagni worked hard in the forward line, but was horribly inaccurate with 3.5. Anthony Koutoufides was Carlton’s leading possession winner with 27 touches, but the team was outclassed as a whole.

Matthew Lappin's first game against his old team would indeed be rather sour, although he did manage to kick a major.

Carlton were 11th on the ladder with a percentage of 88.4%.

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 39 Ang Christou 43 Anthony Koutoufides 15 Ben Nelson
C: 45 Anthony Franchina 7 Brett Ratten 5 Andrew McKay
HF: 29 Simon Beaumont 8 Lance Whitnall 36 Aaron Hamill
F: 19 Brad Pearce 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 27 Darren Hulme
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 20 Fraser Brown 21 Craig Bradley (c)
Interchange:
30 Adam White, 10 Brett Backwell, 12 Matthew Lappin, 52 Heath Culpitt
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Adrian Hickmott Tony Bourke Ron De Iulio
In: Fraser Brown Ben Nelson Brad Pearce
Out: Justin Murphy (knee) Tony Bourke (Final) Ron De Iulio

https://youtu.be/LjIbuOJwLks

Brownlow Votes

3: Robert Harvey (STK)
2: Matthew Young (STK)
1: Justin Peckett (STK)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni10313735-252-1--1110512---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay82103---1-6-411-26-2----
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1111223---3112-4111112-81---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall75126-1-526---42163-34--
10Brett BackwellBrett Backwell2-2--1---1-112--1-1----
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1031341--217--1---62-1---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton155206-----10-3813192121--
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson8210----2-5--21--5------
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce3-31-1--12------1------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown157221---4-13-121218-42---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley14418512-4313-311-15112---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton3583----14--2-124-11---
23Dean RiceDean Rice115163---1-7-32-3-8122---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan7182-1-213--3131512-19--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme8816421-32111-15117-2----
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont113144---3-9-241-36114---
30Adam WhiteAdam White6392---1-611-11-4-2----
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill93124-1-114-1222393-1---
39Ang ChristouAng Christou3581-----3---2--5-22---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1413277---6-10-311-1173521--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina811192---1-10-3411310-44---
52Heath CulpittHeath Culpitt213------2---1-11-2----
Team Total18510028568713-41181462303627212314522412925--
Team Average8.44.513.03.10.30.6-1.90.86.60.11.41.61.21.01.06.61.01.91.31.1--

Last updated by Club Archive ·