Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 1999
121vs92

19.7·14.8

CARLTON won by 29
DateSaturday · 17 April 1999
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance19,100
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
8.4
52
13.4
82
19.7
121
121
Fremantle
4.1
25
7.3
45
9.5
59
14.8
92
92
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: McLaren, Nash, James

Goalkickers: Hulme 3, Lappin 3, Ratten 3, Hamill 2, Whitnall 2, Allan, Bradley, Camporeale, Culpitt, Sexton, White 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

For the third week in a row, a third quarter assault would give the Blues a win. With a gratefully accurate 19.7, Carlton were never seriously challenged by the Dockers after quarter time and shared the goalkicking between 11 players.

Carlton were 5th on the ladder with a percentage of 105.4.

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 39 Ang Christou
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 43 Anthony Koutoufides 45 Anthony Franchina
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten 14 Michael Sexton
HF: 29 Simon Beaumont 30 Adam White 34 Ron De Iulio
F: 36 Aaron Hamill 8 Lance Whitnall 10 Brett Backwell
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 21 Craig Bradley (c) 27 Darren Hulme
Interchange:
9 Adrian Hickmott, 52 Heath Culpitt, 12 Matthew Lappin, 40 Tony Bourke
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Scott Freeborn Matthew Hogg John Hynes
In: Adrian Hickmott Matthew Lappin
Out: Fraser Brown Justin Murphy (both suspended)

Brownlow Votes

3: Scott Camporeale (CARL)
2: Michael Sexton (CARL)
1: Brett Ratten (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay1341711-----15117---42-2---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten15102513--219-611-216-95-1-
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall921162--148----1-31-21--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott-44----------1-14------
10Brett BackwellBrett Backwell7292---3-3-1-2147-34---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin12820931-8212-1--1-82-----
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton16102671--4116-13-1-10-5112-
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale221335611-7-20122-3114-65-3-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1261831--5-14-433338-73---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton4593-----2-1221-6122---
23Dean RiceDean Rice132153---1-9-251-27-22---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan8311611-228--12-231--19--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme791633--2-12-2-2-38-72---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont96151---3-8-222129--1---
30Adam WhiteAdam White8412812-3310------21-1---
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio8193---5-9------2-11---
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill921172---57---1-15312---
39Ang ChristouAng Christou124163---4-10--111-6-11---
40Tony BourkeTony Bourke246----1-2------3-2-15--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides135183-----9--111-8112---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina141154-----9--61118211---
52Heath CulpittHeath Culpitt224-1--1-2-----12------
Team Total21510732289195-521819422334201523143144837366-
Team Average9.84.914.64.00.90.2-2.40.88.80.11.01.50.90.71.06.50.62.21.71.60.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Fremantle

Last updated by Club Archive ·