Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 1999
106vs45

15.16·7.3

CARLTON won by 61
DateSaturday · 21 August 1999
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance24,185
Margin61 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.3
27
6.7
43
9.12
66
15.16
106
106
St Kilda
0.1
1
4.1
25
6.3
39
7.3
45
45
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Carey, McKenzie, Kennedy

Goalkickers: Hamill 3, Fletcher 2, Lappin 2, Murphy 2, Beaumont 1, Bradley 1, Massie 1, Nelson 1, Pearce 1, Whitnall 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

16853.gif



Game Review

Carlton came into this game clinging to sixth place on the ladder, and right from the first bounce refused to let the Saints threaten an upset. Ahead by 18 points at half-time, Carlton launched a second-half blitz of 9.9 to 3.2, and won by 61 points.

Crowd favourites "Rockin' Ron" De Iulio and Brad Pearce both played in the Navy Blue for the last time this day, while Scott Camporeale celebrated his 100th senior game.

Team

B:

23 Dean Rice

22 Glenn Manton

14 Michael Sexton

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

9 Adrian Hickmott

C:

31 Simon Fletcher

7 Brett Ratten

3 Kris Massie

HF:

16 Scott Camporeale

8 Lance Whitnall

29 Simon Beaumont

F:

36 Aaron Hamill

19 Brad Pearce

18 Justin Murphy

Ruck:

24 Matthew Allan

20 Fraser Brown

21 Craig Bradley (c)

Interchange:

15 Ben Nelson, 12 Matthew Lappin, 34 Ron De Iulio, 6 Murray Vance

Coach:

David Parkin

Emg:

Adam White

Brendan Fevola

Matthew Hogg

In:

Dean Rice

Out:

Adam White

Milestones

100 Games: Scott Camporeale
Last Game: Brad Pearce, Ron De Iulio

Brownlow Votes

3: Craig Bradley (CARL)
2: Fraser Brown (CARL)
1: Kris Massie (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni137205---2-12-24321924-1--
3Kris MassieKris Massie1411251011-3315-11-1111123-1-
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay128203---3-12-2111-813----
6Murray VanceMurray Vance1-1----1-1-------------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1017274---2-17-711--9-82---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall8715711-246-11512104153--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1011217---2-14-3-33181-----
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin628321-117---1-121-2---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton148224---2-14--42-391-11--
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson9101951--6-10--1--29141---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale5383---114-21-113-13---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy13922322-2215-42-227-22---
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce3-3211--22-1-1--1--1---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown2413376---6-3112-13-8-44-2-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley20133321--4-242235119-5--3-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton6131911-----1411711151-1---
23Dean RiceDean Rice710172---3-10112--49-1----
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan66126---4-9-21--12-2125--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont9615611-5-9-3---272-3---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher1271952--4119---3--3--2---
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio105153-2-219----1161-3---
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill141125532-2211-7--2314-341--
Team Total2261774031021511-571726554129271927149164038316-
Team Average10.38.018.34.60.70.5-2.60.812.00.21.91.31.20.91.26.80.71.81.71.40.3-

Photos from Carlton vs St Kilda

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·