Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1999
84vs101

12.12·15.11

CARLTON won by 17
DateSunday · 6 June 1999
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance33,313
Margin17 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast
2.4
16
6.6
42
10.8
68
12.12
84
84
Carlton
2.2
14
5.7
37
10.9
69
15.11
101
101
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Allen, Coates, Morris

Goalkickers: Hamill 5, Whitnall 3, Pearce 2, Beaumont 1, Hulme 1, Lappin 1, Murphy 1, Ratten 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton’s winning streak reached two with a meritorious win in the West. The Blues and Eagles were evenly matched in the first three quarters before Carlton pulled away in the last. Aaron Hamill kicked 5 goals up forward and proved a headache for the Eagles all day. Matthew Allan also continued his rich vein of form, gathering another 3 Brownlow Medal votes.

Carlton were 7th on the ladder with a percentage of 96.0%.

Team

B: 34 Ron De Iulio 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 22 Glenn Manton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 43 Anthony Koutoufides 21 Craig Bradley (c)
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten 29 Simon Beaumont
HF: 30 Adam White 8 Lance Whitnall 23 Dean Rice
F: 18 Justin Murphy 36 Aaron Hamill 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 20 Fraser Brown 19 Brad Pearce
Interchange:
9 Adrian Hickmott, 15 Ben Nelson, 27 Darren Hulme, 45 Anthony Franchina
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Brett Backwell Ang Christou Damien Lock
In: Dean Rice
Out: Michael Sexton (calf)

Milestones

50 Games: Lance Whitnall

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Allan (CARL)
2: Brett Ratten (CARL)
1: Ben Cousins (WCE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni94136-----612611272-1---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay86146---1-10--21--41-4---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten141428611-1122-211-111-111-2-
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall9110632-246-1--3-41-22--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1121-----1------1------
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1292141--6212-1--1-101221--
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson411151-----9-2321-6-31---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale179265-1-6-18-3-1121014----
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy16102671--3-24-12--12-131--
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce415321-123---1-12------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown119201---2-1311-1129-62---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley233261---3-192-621-8-2----
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton28106-----7-1-2-2322-2--
23Dean RiceDean Rice3-3--1-1-2---1-11--1---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan911208---3-13-1212-614-333-
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme371011--114--1---6-12---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont157221011-4213-3-11392-2---
30Adam WhiteAdam White2243---2-3------1--2---
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio7293---1-7-12--12--3---
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill1511675--7212----315-21---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides148228-----8-281--14433---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina6173-1-216-12--12------
Team Total20412532996158-461521842235161518123154130395-
Team Average9.35.715.04.40.70.4-2.10.79.90.21.01.60.70.70.85.60.71.91.41.80.2-

Last updated by Club Archive ·