Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Grand Final · 1999
124vs89

19.10·12.17

KANGAROOS won by 35
DateSaturday · 25 September 1999
VenueMCG
Attendance94,228
Margin35 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Kangaroos
3.3
21
9.4
58
15.6
96
19.10
124
124
Carlton
1.3
9
5.8
38
7.11
53
12.17
89
89
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Allen, Coates, McLaren

Goalkickers: Camporeale, Lappin, Whitnall 2, Allan, Beaumont, Brown, Hamill, Ratten, Rice 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Murphy (knee)



Game Review

After their amazing victory the previous week, Carlton went into their 29th Grand Final shooting for their 17th Premiership. The Blues had had a troubled week – Aaron Hamill had been reported and suspended for two weeks after the Preliminary Final, but was available to play after an appeal – and it was widely considered that the huge physical and emotional toll on the players would be too much for the Blues to overcome. But as everyone had seen the previous week, the Blues could never be counted out.

Carlton made two changes to its Preliminary Final team, Adrian Hickmott and Anthony Franchina returning from injury and suspension respectively for Adam White and Simon Fletcher. The Kangaroos brought in Shannon Motlop for only his 7th game of AFL Football. Carlton were first on the board in the match proper when Brett Ratten slotted a goal, but that was the only joy for Carlton fans in the first quarter – the Roos kicked three goals to nil after that point.

In the second quarter, Carlton lifted. Fraser Brown, Scott Camporeale and Matthew Lappin all goaled to give Carlton the lead. Very shortly after Fraser Brown left the field with an AC shoulder injury, he would try to return but was basically absent for the second half. Then Blue-to-be Corey McKernan lifted the Roos with two amazing goals – one from 65 metres out and one a banana kick two minutes later. When the dust had settled, the Kangaroos went into the halftime break 20 points up. From memory, Michael Sexton had time at half forward but missed 2 shots on goal which would have had us just that little bit closer.

In the third quarter, the teams swapped goals before Justin Murphy badly injured his knee, depriving the Blues of a strong runner. It seemed that whatever Carlton tried was failing when Lappin turned it over running towards goal – this resulted in a Peter Bell goal, which itself sparked 3 more for the Roos. At three quarter time, the Kangaroos were 43 points up and almost certain to be the 1999 Premiers.

The last quarter was a rather pedestrian affair after a burst of five shots on goal by the Blues within the first four minutes of the quarter, sadly none landed as goals and any pressure was lost. Early goals to Bell and Motlop cemented the victory, the last quarter was basically goal for goal except for a very short two goal burst from the Blues. In the end, despite both teams having 29 scoring shots, the Kangaroos ran out 35 point winners. Carlton’s best was probably Stephen Silvagni, who kept Wayne Carey almost kickless in the first half. But winners on the day were hard to find for Carlton, in a disappointing end to the 1999 season. The Kangaroos’ Shannon Grant won the Norm Smith Medal with 19 possessions and 4 goals.

Despite the fight shown from a Blues outfit who had gained entry into the grand final from 6th place the Kangaroos still accounted for the Blues with Cameron Moooney obtaining zero possessions and John Longmire wedged into the team for premiership glory despite only gathering 3 possessions.

This match was also notable as being the last for 1995 Premiership Player Matthew Hogg. Having been picked up in the 1991 National Draft, Hogg played 118 games for the Blues before hanging up the boots.

Team

B: 14 Michael Sexton 43 Anthony Koutoufides 39 Ang Christou
HB: 23 Dean Rice 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 21 Craig Bradley (c)
C: 15 Ben Nelson 7 Brett Ratten 18 Justin Murphy
HF: 29 Simon Beaumont 8 Lance Whitnall 5 Andrew McKay
F: 36 Aaron Hamill 22 Glenn Manton 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 20 Fraser Brown 16 Scott Camporeale
Int: 3 Kris Massie 33 Matthew Hogg 9 Adrian Hickmott 45 Anthony Franchina
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Brett Backwell Simon Fletcher Adam White
In: Anthony Franchina Adrian Hickmott
Out: Simon Fletcher Adam White

Milestones

Last game: Matthew Hogg
Interesting Fact: Little did we know, but Carlton was about to embark upon a record breaking period of games played between Grand Finals, with the wait ongoing....

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni313164-----8-1-22-72-3---
3Kris MassieKris Massie2683---2-6--1---21-----
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay91322----3-14-222128-43---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten18102851--6111-51311192161---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall12315723-245-1-11284234--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott3362-1-1-5---1--1--21--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin9101952--2114-3---16111---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton115162-2-1-5--6-1-11-1-1--
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson39122---1-10--211-3--1---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale20727621-81211111-17-74---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy123151-1-5-121-1---3-12---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown718211-217-3---1212-1--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1312254---6-202-21114121---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton58132-1-1-4-113118121---
23Dean RiceDean Rice1231541----8-342327-11---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan8412411-326---132714135--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont9312412-319-1111-2--1---
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg123------31-221-2------
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill841251--516---22162151--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou4261-----5---1-311-3---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1012224---2-71-32-1153832--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina336----1-3---1--3--1---
Team Total182136318671213-54121896212727191913220523745--
Team Average8.36.214.53.00.50.6-2.50.58.60.31.01.21.20.90.96.00.92.41.72.0--

Photos from Kangaroos vs Carlton

Page 1 of 7

Last updated by Club Archive ·