Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1998
76vs165

11.10·25.15

PORT ADELAIDE won by 89
DateSaturday · 9 May 1998
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance16,058
Margin89 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.5
23
8.7
55
10.8
68
11.10
76
76
Port Adelaide
4.5
29
10.6
66
19.8
122
25.15
165
165
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Carey, Hanley, Ellis

Goalkickers: B.Pearce 5, S.Camporeale, L.Whitnall 2, A.Koutoufides, M.Porter 1.



Game Review

This was the infamous 'Warren Tredrea' game, when the emerging Port Adelaide full-forward kicked a match-winning eight goals. The Blues were competitive in the first half, only to be blown away after that by a margin of 15 goals to three.

The injury-riddled Trent Hoppner played his only senior game for Carlton this day, gathering 6 possessions.

16853.gif

Team

B:

35 Peter Dean

22 Glenn Manton

23 Dean Rice

HB:

45 Anthony Franchina

14 Michael Sexton

34 Ron De Iulio

C:

43 Anthony Koutoufides

7 Brett Ratten

16 Scott Camporeale

HF:

36 Aaron Hamill

11 Mark Porter

17 Damien Lock

F:

19 Brad Pearce

8 Lance Whitnall

33 Matthew Hogg

Ruck:

24 Matthew Allan

21 Craig Bradley (c)

27 Darren Hulme

Interchange:

42 Trent Hoppner, 15 Ben Nelson, 6 Matt Clape, 44 Damian Lang

Coach:

David Parkin

Emg:

Tony Bourke

Anthony Franchina

Ben Nelson

In:

Trent Hoppner, Damian Lang, Matt Clape, Ben Nelson

Out:

Simon Beaumont (ankle) & Andrew McKay (ankle)
Fraser Brown (suspended), Jacob Anstey

Milestones

100 Carlton Games: Matthew Hogg
Debut (Carlton): Damian Lang (promoted from rookie list)
Debut and Only Game: Trent Hoppner
Score Records: This is Port's highest ever score and greatest winning margin over Carlton

Brownlow Votes

3: Warren Treadrea (PA)
2: Michael Wilson (PA)
1: Shane Bond (PA)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape516-----------1--------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1113244---4---21-1---11----
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall114151022-2------11-------
11Mark PorterMark Porter281041--1---3------1-9--
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton187257---5----3-21--121--
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson2131-------11------1---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale17926521-5----2-21--1----
17Damien LockDamien Lock137205-2-6----1--2---2---
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce10212951------1----------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley184222-1-4---62--1--52---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton3361-------22-1----1---
23Dean RiceDean Rice126185---1---23-11--31---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan871510---1-------3--1221--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme1561----------1--------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg64102---2----1-32---1---
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio93123---1---14-11--11---
35Peter DeanPeter Dean415--------12-1--------
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill7182---2---21-3--------
42Trent HoppnerTrent Hoppner6-63---2-------1---1---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1171841--3---11-3---21---
44Damian LangDamian Lang95146-1-4----1-1--------
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina95144---1---4------21---
Team Total19210329588118-44---2526-2214--281631--
Team Average8.74.713.44.00.50.4-2.0---1.11.2-1.00.6--1.30.71.4--

Photos from Carlton vs Port Adelaide

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·