Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 1998
70vs72

10.10·10.12

MELBOURNE won by 2
DateSunday · 19 April 1998
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance27,508
Margin2 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
5.5
35
6.9
45
10.10
70
70
Melbourne
2.4
16
5.7
37
6.10
46
10.12
72
72
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Nash, Norden, Mitchell

Goalkickers: P.Dean, A.Koutoufides 2, C.Bradley, A.Hamill, D.Hulme, J.Murphy, B.Pearce, S.Silvagni 1.

Best: G.Manton, F.Brown, A.Koutoufides, A.McKay, A.Hamill, S.Silvagni.

Reports: B.Pearce, S.Silvagni (1 week each).

Injuries: Nil.



Game Review

Carlton's second very close loss in a row must have broken the hearts of the players, in a season we spent largely out of the race for the finals - indeed we were last at Round 13. It was neck and neck for most of the match, with Melbourne extending their 1 point buffer and 3 quarter time by another point to take the game and move into the top 4.

Fraser Brown was our best with 28 possessions and 3 tackles.

51158.jpg

Team

B: 21 Craig Bradley (c) 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 22 Glenn Manton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 23 Dean Rice
C: 43 Anthony Koutoufides 7 Brett Ratten 16 Scott Camporeale
HF: 36 Aaron Hamill 8 Lance Whitnall 34 Ron De Iulio
F: 24 Matthew Allan 19 Brad Pearce 33 Matthew Hogg
Ruck: 11 Mark Porter 20 Fraser Brown 18 Justin Murphy
Interchange:
35 Peter Dean, 17 Damien Lock, 12 Jacob Anstey, 27 Darren Hulme
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Simon Beaumont Matt Clape Adam White
In: Craig Bradley Glenn Manton Justin Murphy
Out: Simon Beaumont Matt Clape Adam White

Brownlow Votes

3: Todd Viney (MELB)
2: Fraser Brown (CARL)
1: Guy Rigoni (MELB)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni9615511-----24-31--112--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay817254---1---13-21--41---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten75122-------71-13--22---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall131145-1-2---13-11--11---
11Mark PorterMark Porter1232-------1------1-20--
12Jacob AnsteyJacob Anstey617--1-2---------------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton4372-------11----------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale136192-1-5----3-11--3----
17Damien LockDamien Lock6392---1---11-1----1---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy10414612-4-------2---2---
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce51631--2---1--1----1---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1612284---5---32-11--104-2-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley9312511-2---11--2--11---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton66127---1---33-2--------
23Dean RiceDean Rice106164-1-----63--1--12---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan55103-1-3---1---1--3223--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme31411------1---1-------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg117182---2---31--2--341--
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio131143---1---44------1---
35Peter DeanPeter Dean951442--2---21-1---11---
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill1251761--4----1-1---14---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides14102432--1---33-1---33---
Team Total19011030075109-38---4235-1617--3531462-
Team Average8.65.013.63.40.50.4-1.7---1.91.6-0.70.8--1.61.42.10.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Melbourne

Last updated by Club Archive ·