Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1998
100vs74

14.16·11.8

CARLTON won by 26
DateSaturday · 13 June 1998
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance23,226
Margin26 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.3
21
6.7
43
10.11
71
14.16
100
100
Sydney
3.0
18
5.2
32
9.6
60
11.8
74
74
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: McBurney, Sheehan, Humphrey-Smith

Goalkickers: B.Pearce 5, A.Hamill 4, M.Allan, R.De Iulio, D.Hulme, D.Rice, L.Whitnall 1.

Best: L.Whitnall, B.Pearce, S.Camporeale, G.Manton, B.Ratten, D.Rice.

Reports: Fraser Brown (Wrestling Troy Cook & Wrestling Peter Filandia) - Fined $2700 in total.



Game Review

Sydney kicked the first 2 goals of the game but the Blues then did all the attacking and should have been a lot further ahead at half time than 11 points, had they converted more of their scoring opportunities. Sydney kicked the first goal after half time to reduce the margin to a goal but then Carlton kicked 4 unanswered goals to take a 5 goal lead. But Sydney kicked the final 3 goals of the quarter to make it even and maintain the same 11 point deficit at 3/4 time. Both sides each kicked a goal at the start of the last quarter before the Blues took control, kicking 3 goals to 1, to run out 26 point winners- just its third win of the year.

Scott Camporeale had 30 possessions, Brett Ratten 27 and Fraser Brown 25. Aaron Hamill had 27 and kicked 4 goals from strong marks. Glenn Manton had 25 possessions and took 16 saving marks in defence. Matthew Allan dominated the rucks with 34 hitouts. Brad Pearce kicked his third 5-goal bag in 4 matches. Lance Whitnall and Dean Rice were also good up forward, each with 21 possessions and a goal.

51219.jpg

Team

B:

15 Ben Nelson

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

29 Simon Beaumont

HB:

45 Anthony Franchina

14 Michael Sexton

23 Dean Rice

C:

43 Anthony Koutoufides

7 Brett Ratten

16 Scott Camporeale

HF:

22 Glenn Manton

8 Lance Whitnall

18 Justin Murphy

F:

19 Brad Pearce

36 Aaron Hamill

27 Darren Hulme

Ruck:

24 Matthew Allan

20 Fraser Brown

21 Craig Bradley (c)

Interchange:

11 Mark Porter, 30 Adam White, 17 Damien Lock, 34 Ron De Iulio

Coach:

David Parkin

Emg:

Matt Clape

Peter Dean

John Hynes

In:

Brad Pearce

Out:

Andrew McKay (ankle)

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Allan (CARL)
2: Fraser Brown (CARL)
1: Aaron Hamill (CARL)

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni101112---2----6-12-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1512277---2---22-12--72---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall15621911-6---1--31--136--
11Mark PorterMark Porter--------------------1--
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton116178-3-3---11------21--
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson67132---1---23-1---1----
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1713305-1-6----4--1--31---
17Damien LockDamien Lock4372---1------2--------
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy-33------------1---1---
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce15318653-4---1-----------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1312252---3----2-23--10--2-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley157225-1-8---11-11--31---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton10152516---2---34-----3-5--
23Dean RiceDean Rice1652151--2---21--1--22---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan8101831--3---11-21--33343-
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme6101621------2---2--1----
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont125176-------16--1--12---
30Adam WhiteAdam White5273---1----------1----
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio10-10312-3------11-------
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill131427741-3---4--11--21-1-
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides93123-2-3----1-1----12--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina94133---4---4--1---1----
Team Total219141360991414-57---2532-1718--3919496-
Team Average10.06.416.44.50.60.6-2.6---1.11.5-0.80.8--1.80.92.20.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Sydney

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·