Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1998
111vs87

17.9·12.15

CARLTON won by 24
DateSaturday · 30 May 1998
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance18,317
Margin24 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.2
38
10.4
64
15.4
94
17.9
111
111
Brisbane Lions
1.1
7
6.6
42
9.11
65
12.15
87
87
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Kennedy, Scroop, Malcome

Goalkickers: S.Camporeale, D.Hulme, J.Murphy 3, A.Hamill, A.Koutoufides, L.Whitnall 2, G.Manton, A.White 1.

Best: S.Camporeale, C.Bradley, D.Hulme, F.Brown, M.Allan, B.Ratten, R.De Iulio.

Reports: Anthony Franchina (Striking Andrew Bews) - Not Guilty; Justin Murphy & Danny Dickfos (Wrestling) - $1200 Fine each.



Game Review

This was 15th versus 16th in the battle of the wooden spoon. Speculation was rife that the losing coach would be sacked. Fortunately for David Parkin the Blues prevailed and Lions' coach John Northey lost his job shortly after this game.

This was only Carlton's second win for the year. Brisbane suffered its 10th loss from its past 11 matches on the road. The victory gave Carlton its eighth straight win against Brisbane at Optus Oval. Brisbane's last win at the Blues home ground was back in Round 10, 1989, the loss which saw Robert Walls replaced at Carlton. The Blues ended their worst run of losses and also recorded their best score in a game since Round 16 last season. The Blues final score of 17.9.111 was the first time in 13 matches they had notched more then 100 points in a game.

Darren Hulme won the Rising Star nomination for the week.

51201.jpg
16853.gif

Team

B:

34 Ron De Iulio

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

22 Glenn Manton

HB:

23 Dean Rice

14 Michael Sexton

21 Craig Bradley (c)

C:

45 Anthony Franchina

7 Brett Ratten

17 Damien Lock

HF:

36 Aaron Hamill

11 Mark Porter

16 Scott Camporeale

F:

8 Lance Whitnall

43 Anthony Koutoufides

27 Darren Hulme

Ruck:

24 Matthew Allan

5 Andrew McKay

20 Fraser Brown

Interchange:

6 Matt Clape, 30 Adam White, 18 Justin Murphy, 29 Simon Beaumont

Coach:

David Parkin

Emg:

Ben Nelson

Peter Dean

Damian Lang

In:

Craig Bradley

Adam White

Out:

Brad Pearce (back)

Damian Lang (final)

Milestones:

Last Game: Matt Clape
Rising Star Nominees: Darren Hulme

Brownlow Votes

3: Scott Camporeale (CARL)
2: Fraser Brown (CARL)
1: Darren Hulme (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni111122-------36-21---2---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay74116---2---11----------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape4263---2----1-----1----
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten913222-1-2---31-11--7----
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall527722-1---3---1----2--
11Mark PorterMark Porter-662-------2------2-11--
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton129213---2---24-----11---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale2213351031-11---12-11--11-3-
17Damien LockDamien Lock246----2-------1--11---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy9312631-2------12--12---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1111224---5-------1--65-2-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1214264-1-5---23-----3----
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton571241------11-2--------
23Dean RiceDean Rice105152---1---25-13--24---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan910198---2---24-2---2122--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme1382123--3---51-11---2-1-
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont121131---5---11-12--1-1--
30Adam WhiteAdam White358411-1---1------1-1--
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio142162---1---16-12--12---
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill72942--1---1---2--3----
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides12719621-6---11--1--33---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina86142---4---3--12--12---
Team Total19713533284178-58---3537-1421--3726376-
Team Average9.06.115.13.80.80.4-2.6---1.61.7-0.61.0--1.71.21.70.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Brisbane Lions

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·