Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 1996
91vs102

13.13·15.12

SYDNEY won by 11
DateSaturday · 29 June 1996
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance20,030
Margin11 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.2
26
7.7
49
11.9
75
13.13
91
91
Sydney
6.1
37
7.5
47
9.10
64
15.12
102
102
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Coates, Goldspink, Allan

Goalkickers: F.Brown 3, B.Pearce 2, B.Heaver 2, R.De Iulio 2, S.Kernahan 1, M.Clape 1, M.Hanna 1, A.Koutoufides 1.

Best: A.Koutoufides, F.Brown, R.De Iulio, M.Sexton, M.Hanna, S.Silvagni, M.Hanna, G.Williams.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Swans got off to a good start, kicking the first 2 goals. The Blues responded but the Swans seemed to have all the answers and were 11 points up at quarter time. The Blues had most of the play in the second quarter but were wasteful, kicking 3.5. They limited the Swans to 1.4 to be 2 points up at half time. The Blues outscored the Swans 4 goals to 2 in the third quarter, to go 11 points up at the final break. But that gap was narrowed quickly, with the Swans scoring 4 unanswered goals, while the Blues could only kick points. Eventually they broke through to regain the lead but the Swans responded with two late goals to run out 11 point winners. This would end a run of 21 successive victories at Princes Park.

Fraser Brown was judged best on ground. with 30 possessions and 3 important goals, while Anthony Koutoufides had 34 possessions, 7 marks and one goal. Stephen Silvagni would have a tough task trying to contain Tony Lockett, limiting him to 3 goals. The Swans would have to rely on his offsider Craig O'Brien to kick 6 to get them over the line.

Team

B: 9 Adrian Hickmott 1 Stephen Silvagni 39 Ang Christou
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 32 Adrian Whitehead
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten 43 Anthony Koutoufides
HF: 34 Ron De Iulio 22 Glenn Manton 6 Matt Clape
F: 19 Brad Pearce 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 17 Brent Heaver
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 2 Greg Williams 20 Fraser Brown
Interchange: 24 Matthew Allan 13 Mil Hanna 29 Simon Beaumont
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

50 Games: Ron De Iulio

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni4593-------2--2--------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams918276-1-----2--11-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan6-6411-----1--13-------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay66123-------1--1--------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape941321------2-----------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1013234-------3--11-------
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott147217-------3--32-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna1221441------2--21-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton155204-------1---2-------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale119204-2-----2--1--------
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver741112------2---1-------
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce4-4221-----------------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown171330531-----1---1-----3-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton98174-1---------1-------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan4484-1-----2--------11--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont47112-------1---3-------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead3362-1-----------------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio15520521-----1--12-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou133165-------2--1--------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides151934711-----2-----------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden5162----------11----13--
Team Total192136328801311-----30--1519----243-
Team Average9.16.515.63.80.60.5-----1.4--0.70.9----1.10.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Sydney

Last updated by Club Archive ·