Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 1995
104vs105

16.8·15.15

CARLTON won by 1
DateSunday · 27 August 1995
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance41,705
Margin1 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast
6.1
37
11.1
67
12.6
78
16.8
104
104
Carlton
4.3
27
9.7
61
11.11
77
15.15
105
105
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: B.Allen, A.Coates & H.Kennedy.

Goalkickers: D.Rice 3.2, A.Koutoufides 3.1, S.Camporeale 2.1, A.Whitehead 2.0, C.Bradley 1.0, E.Spalding 1.1, B.Heaver 1.1, S.Kernahan 1.1, M.Clape 1.2, B.Ratten 0.1, P.Dean 0.1, G.Williams 0.1, T.Bond 0.1 rushed 0.2

Best: A.Christou, A.McKay, B.Ratten, J.Madden, E.Spalding, M.Hanna.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: R.DeIuilo stretched off early in first quarter, did not return to the field.



Game Review

What a game! The expectation was high all week – this year’s trendsetters versus last year’s Premiers. This year’s clear best team versus a team that you could never, ever, write-off. The Eagles were a formidable team in the early to mid 1990’s, with a hard, tight midfield and defence and explosive Peter Matera on the wing. There was no way you could miss this game, it was going to have everything.

And it did. Dean Rice bobbing up with 3 key goals. Earl Spalding delivering the perfectly timed (and legal) shirt-front on Eagle Champion Guy McKenna to demonstrate his commitment to the game.

Key players were Rice, Scott Camporeale in one of his best games in his debut year with 19 stats and 2 goals, Anthony Koutoufides and Mil Hanna. Adrian Whitehead had limited game time but kicked 2 timely goals for the Blues from the forward pocket. In a game where their defence kept us close, and our team was limited to less than 300 stats for a rare time in the season, the Blues were hard and fierce and came away with the win.

Ron De Iulio's season finished when he was crunched by Stephen Kernahan in a marking contest early in the first quarter.

This game is remembered fondly by Carlton fans, and is considered one of our best wins in the Home & Away rounds of the 1990's.

Four of Carlton's shots at goal hit the post.
Four goals were from free kicks.

Team

B:

39 Ang Christou

1 Stephen Silvagni

14 Michael Sexton

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

35 Peter Dean

43 Anthony Koutoufides

C:

16 Scott Camporeale

2 Greg Williams

13 Mil Hanna

HF:

6 Matt Clape

11 Earl Spalding

34 Ron De Iulio

F:

23 Dean Rice

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

17 Brent Heaver

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

7 Brett Ratten

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

Interchange:

32 Adrian Whitehead

22 Glenn Manton

8 Troy Bond

Coach:

David Parkin

In

Peter Dean, Ron De lulio

Out

Brad Pearce, Fraser Brown

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni115164-------1--23-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams149234-2-----1--3--------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan43731------1--1-----2--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay125173----------14-------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape11819412-----2--21-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1112232-1-----8---2-------
8Troy BondTroy Bond3471-1-----2---1-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding10414211--------3-----2--
13Mil HannaMil Hanna156215----------3------2-
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton92113----------12-------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale12719321-----3--22-------
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver415-11-----1-----------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1292121------2--4--------
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton3582-------2---2-------
23Dean RiceDean Rice10414432-----1--11-------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead71812------2--1--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean6393-1-----2--1-----1--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou154191-------6--31-------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides8816631-----1-----------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden67131-------1--13----30--
Team Total183107290541513-----36--2922----352-
Team Average9.25.314.52.70.80.7-----1.8--1.41.1----1.80.1-

Photos from West Coast vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·