Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 1994
62vs63

7.20·9.9

ESSENDON won by 1
DateSaturday · 21 May 1994
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance40,080
Margin1 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.3
15
4.11
35
4.14
38
7.20
62
62
Essendon
3.3
21
3.6
24
7.7
49
9.9
63
63
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Vernon, Russo, Kennedy.

Goalkickers: A.Gleeson 4, S.Kernahan 2, G.Williams 1.

Best: G.Williams, A.Gleeson, S.Silvagni, F.Brown, B.Mitchell. M.Hogg, P.Dean.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: M.Hanna (bruised back).



Game Review

This was a windy and frustrating day out at Waverley, where the Blues and Bombers would fight it out in a replay of the 1993 Grand Final. But this game was painful in a different way - the Blues just couldn't hit their targets. Stephen Kernahan would kick 2 goals 5, from 11 marks, and Diesel would kick 1 goal 3 from 42 possessions, but the conditions would wreak havoc with most.

The Blues would lose by 1 point despite 50% more shots at goal.

This would be the last game that the Blues play Essendon away from the MCG for premiership points or a Finals clash.

Team

B: 33 Matthew Hogg 1 Stephen Silvagni 39 Ang Christou
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 35 Peter Dean 14 Michael Sexton
C: 13 Mil Hanna 2 Greg Williams 20 Fraser Brown
HF: 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 11 Earl Spalding 43 Anthony Koutoufides
F: 12 Adrian Gleeson 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 8 Troy Bond
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 31 Tom Alvin 10 Barry Mitchell
Interchange: 18 James Cook 15 Tony Lynn 34 Ron De Iulio
Coach: David Parkin

Brownlow Votes

3. Greg Williams, Carlton
2. Fraser Brown, Carlton
1. Che Cockatoo-Collins, Essendon

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni88165-------4--11-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams251742313-----1---1----13-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan126181125---------1----3--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay913224-------4--22-------
8Troy BondTroy Bond93122-3-----4---1-------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell1413272----------21-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding511164-1--------------1--
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson141327341--------23-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna4-44-1-----------------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton4591-------1-----------
15Tony LynnTony Lynn3141-------1-----------
18James CookJames Cook112--1-----------------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1618344-------1--1------2-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley106162-1-----------------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin78153-1-----5--1--------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg10616--------4---1-------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio4481-1-----1--11-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean97166-------7--21-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou98174-------4--31-------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides3691-------4---1----1--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden66123-------2--22----14--
Team Total18216034264718-----43--1717----205-
Team Average8.77.616.33.00.30.9-----2.0--0.80.8----1.00.2-

Photos from Carlton vs Essendon

Last updated by Club Archive ·