Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1994
126vs62

19.12·8.14

CARLTON won by 64
DateSunday · 21 August 1994
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance28,038
Margin64 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.3
39
10.5
65
16.8
104
19.12
126
126
West Coast
2.2
14
3.5
23
6.9
45
8.14
62
62
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Coates, Rich, Garrett.

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 6, T.Alvin 3, B.Mitchell 2, C.Bradley 2, A.McKay 1, M.Hogg 1, F.Brown 1, A.Gleeson 1, T.Lynn 1, A.Koutoufides 1.

Best: G.Williams, C.Bradley, S.Kernahan,T.Alvin, B.Mitchell, S.Silvagni, A.Koutoufides.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Absolutely awesome. The Blues not only turned up to play, turned up to play well as they demolished the team that had headed the ladder all year. Carlton overpowered the Eagles in both midfield and defence, and had the key forward and support cast to pull away with the win.

Led brilliantly by Greg Williams with an astonishing 45 possessions, including 28 handballs, and the regular midfield cast of Brett Ratten (26 possessions), Barry Mitchell (27 possessions) and Craig Bradley (29 possessions), the Blues strangled the Eagles and earned almost 100 more touches.

The Captain’s 6 goals were pivotal, but Tom Alvin’s 3 and Mitchell’s 2 were also important as the Blues turned the season on it’s ear with only a few rounds to go.

The best of the goals was a banana from 50 metres by Craig Bradley in the first quarter. After his great run, and a shepherd by Andrew McKay against Peter Matera, the ball just beat a desperate Glen Jakovich lunge. This was a highlight of Carlton's second last game at Princes Park for 1994.

This game is remembered fondly by Carlton fans, and is considered one of our best wins in the Home & Away rounds of the 1990's.

Team

B:

7 Brett Ratten

1 Stephen Silvagni

14 Michael Sexton

HB:

13 Mil Hanna

35 Peter Dean

39 Ang Christou

C:

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

2 Greg Williams

43 Anthony Koutoufides

HF:

31 Tom Alvin

11 Earl Spalding

5 Andrew McKay

F:

15 Tony Lynn

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

12 Adrian Gleeson

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

33 Matthew Hogg

10 Barry Mitchell

Interchange:

24 Matthew Allan

32 Adrian Whitehead

20 Fraser Brown

Coach:

David Parkin

Video

Milestones

200 AFL Games: Barry Mitchell

Brownlow Votes

3. Greg Williams, Carlton
2. Craig Bradley, Carlton
1. Stephen Kernahan, Carlton

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni83113-------1---1-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams1728455-1-----1--12-----3-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan9615763--------14----11-
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay4121631------4--------1--
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten197262-1-----1--11-------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell11162712------3--31-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding64103-------3--22----1--
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson1151651------2--13-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna912215-------3---1-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton126183-------3--2--------
15Tony LynnTony Lynn32521------2-----------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown8816212-----1---2-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley171229321-----1---------2-
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan4153----------------2--
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin10313531-----1-----------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead1-11-------------------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg641021------3---2-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean83112-1-----2--13----1--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou111126-------1-----------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides13619411-----1--11-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden5382----------16----23--
Team Total192142334691911-----33--1429----296-
Team Average9.16.815.93.30.90.5-----1.6--0.71.4----1.40.3-

Photos from Carlton vs West Coast

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·