Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 1994
88vs106

13.10·15.16

CARLTON won by 18
DateFriday · 24 June 1994
VenueMCG
Attendance45,177
Margin18 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne
3.2
20
6.5
41
11.7
73
13.10
88
88
Carlton
4.3
27
7.9
51
12.12
84
15.16
106
106
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Sawers, Vernon & Allen.

Goalkickers: Hogg, Kernahan, Cook, Madden, Brown 2, Bradley, Heaver, Bond, Gleeson, Mitchell 1.

Best: A.McKay, F.Brown, A.Christou, A.Gleeson, P.Dean, M.Hanna, B.Mitchell.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: G.Williams (thigh) & A.McKay (cut lip).



Game Review

Carlton would leap-frog North Melbourne into second spot with this tight 18 point night victory over the Night Specialists. They would do so on the back of an even midfield and forward line, and a little cameo from young forward James Cook who would take a couple of absolute 'speccies' leading from full forward, and landing on people’s shoulders.

Barry Mitchell would continue to prove useful to Carlton with 3 votes from 35 possessions and a goal. Fraser Brown remained in dominant form with 30 possessions.

49688.jpg

Team

B: 39 Ang Christou 1 Stephen Silvagni 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 35 Peter Dean 15 Tony Lynn
C: 13 Mil Hanna 2 Greg Williams 20 Fraser Brown
HF: 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 11 Earl Spalding 12 Adrian Gleeson
F: 17 Brent Heaver 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 8 Troy Bond
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 33 Matthew Hogg 10 Barry Mitchell
Interchange: 18 James Cook 43 Anthony Koutoufides 31 Tom Alvin
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

200 Games as Carlton Coach: David Parkin
50 Games (Carlton): Earl Spalding

Brownlow Votes

3. Barry Mitchell, Carlton
2. Brett Allison, North
1. Mil Hanna, Carlton

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni134------------2-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams4812-----------22-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan7714521-----3---1----3--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay1511267-1-----1--22-------
8Troy BondTroy Bond4-4212-----1---2-------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell132235311-----3--5------3-
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding79165-2-----3---2-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson1492341------4--13-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna169254-------1--1-----11-
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton145198----------1--------
15Tony LynnTony Lynn65112-1-----1---1-------
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver11516312-----2---1-------
18James CookJames Cook6-6521---------1-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown19113022---------1--------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley12820311-----3--22-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin4264-------1-----------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg9817222-----5--2--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean1010202----------11-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou214255-------3--1--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden4711421--------16----14--
Team Total197143340701515-----31--2026----184-
Team Average9.87.217.03.50.80.8-----1.6--1.01.3----0.90.2-

Photos from North Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·