Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1994
94vs121

13.16·18.13

CARLTON won by 27
DateSaturday · 11 June 1994
VenueMCG
Attendance52,199
Margin27 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
4.4
28
9.8
62
9.14
68
13.16
94
94
Carlton
5.1
31
11.2
68
13.5
83
18.13
121
121
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Mitchell, Sheehan, Callaghan.

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 4, A.Gleeson 2, T.Bond 2, C.Bradley 2, M.Hogg 2, E.Spalding 2, M.Sexton 1, G.Williams 1, T.Lynn 1, B.Mitchell 1.

Best: G.Williams, J.Madden, A.Gleeson, M.Hanna, C.Bradley, S.Silvagni.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton would earn themselves a 1-game break over the middle part of the ladder with this win against Melbourne. Carlton would keep itself in 4th spot, a game clear of Melbourne, Geelong, Essendon and Collingwood who were fighting it out to remain close to the top teams for the year.

A dominant 5 goal 8 spurt in the last quarter would win the game for the Blues, with the Demons never far away. Key on-ballers Brett and Glenn Lovett would earn a lot of the ball for the Demons; the two would be key players in their final against us as both would share the tagging job on Greg Williams. Future Blue Sean Charles would earn 16 stats and a goal, but not be the menace he proved to be in the finals.

For Carlton, Adrian Gleeson again dominated with the 3 votes from 31 possessions and 2 goals.

Team

B: 15 Tony Lynn 1 Stephen Silvagni 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 35 Peter Dean 39 Ang Christou
C: 13 Mil Hanna 2 Greg Williams 20 Fraser Brown
HF: 33 Matthew Hogg 11 Earl Spalding 17 Brent Heaver
F: 12 Adrian Gleeson 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 8 Troy Bond
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 10 Barry Mitchell
Interchange: 31 Tom Alvin 19 Brad Pearce 43 Anthony Koutoufides
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

50 Games (Carlton): Greg Williams
150 Games: Adrian Gleeson

Brownlow Votes

3. Adrian Gleeson, Carlton
2. Mil Hanna, Carlton
1. Greg Williams, Carlton

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni64105-------2--11-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams13183121------2--2------1-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan10212742--------23----1--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay1010201-------1--32-------
8Troy BondTroy Bond661222---------1--------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell24611------2--11-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding6111742------1--1--------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson171431721-----2--22-----3-
13Mil HannaMil Hanna1111228-------3--1------2-
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton11819411-----2---1-------
15Tony LynnTony Lynn3-3-1------1-----------
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver105151-1-----1-----------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown189--------1---1-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley17522521-----3--11-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin2131-------2---2-------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg11213-23-----3--1--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean7613--------4--11----1--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou187257-1-----3--41-------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides2241-------1--------2--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden47115-1-----2--11----15--
Team Total167131298611811-----36--2217----196-
Team Average8.36.514.93.00.90.6-----1.8--1.10.8----0.90.3-

Photos from Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·