Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 15 · 1993
131vs97

19.17·14.13

CARLTON won by 34
DateSaturday · 10 July 1993
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance16,934
Margin34 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.0
6
6.5
41
13.10
88
19.17
131
131
Brisbane Bears
4.6
30
8.9
57
10.11
71
14.13
97
97
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P. Cameron & T. Garrett

Goalkickers: A.Gleeson 4, B.Heaver 3, S.Silvagni 3, E.Spalding 2, T.Alvin 2, S.Oliver 2, G.Williams 1, F.Brown 1, C.Bradley 1.

Best: F.Brown, M.Sexton, P.Dean, J.Madden, A.Gleeson, C.Bradley.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton would be threatened early by cellar-dwellar Brisbane at home at Princes Park, but come out fighting in the second quarter to take this game by 5 goals. Without Captain Stephen Kernahan, the Blues found their way to goal through stand-in full forward Stephen Silvagni, Earl Spalding and Steven Oliver. Again, in a common theme for the Blues in 1993 except in games against the Bombers, our small forwards were dominant with Adrian Gleeson kicking 4 and ‘Heavs’ kicking 3.

Gleeson would take the votes from Ang Christou, who had 21 possessions at half-back, and Justin Madden with 23 possessions from the ruck. Our normal midfield strength was again present, with Greg Williams earning 29 possies plus a goal, Fraser Brown earning 21 plus a goal, and Craig Bradley earning 27. Peter Dean and Michael Sexton showed the dominance of our half back line by each winning the ball over 20 times.

Carlton would move to 6th spot with this win.

49258.jpg

Team

B: 7 Brett Ratten 1 Stephen Silvagni 39 Ang Christou
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 35 Peter Dean
C: 20 Fraser Brown 2 Greg Williams 31 Tom Alvin
HF: 30 Paul McCormack 11 Earl Spalding 22 Tim Powell
F: 33 Matthew Hogg 3 Steven Oliver 17 Brent Heaver
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 21 Craig Bradley (acting capt.) 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 6 Jon Dorotich 25 Mark Athorn
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

Last Game: This game would be the last for Jon Dorotich, who wore the number 6 guernsey in 132 games for the Blues.
100 Goals (AFL): Earl Spalding

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni12315733-----1--3--------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams121729211-----3--12-------
3Stephen OliverStephen Oliver9615722-----2--1--------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay135184-------3--21-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich2571-1-----------------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten819--------------------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding8311321-----1--32-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson14122634------1--14-----3-
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton1852310-------3---1-------
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver18927431-----3--21-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown19123171------1--3--------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley81826312---------1-------
22Tim PowellTim Powell138216-2--------12-------
25Mark AthornMark Athorn73103----------2--------
30Paul McCormackPaul McCormack6283-------1--21-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1372032------4--1--------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg83111-------1--11-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean1211238-------1--2--------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou156218----------21-----2-
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden176238-1--------22----141-
Team Total232142374911914-----25--2919----146-
Team Average11.67.118.74.50.90.7-----1.2--1.40.9----0.70.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Brisbane Bears

Last updated by Club Archive ·