Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1993
156vs77

24.12·11.11

CARLTON won by 79
DateSaturday · 19 June 1993
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance21,405
Margin79 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.3
39
9.5
59
17.7
109
24.12
156
156
Adelaide
1.5
11
7.5
47
9.6
60
11.11
77
77
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P. Carey & D. Goldspink

Goalkickers: Kernahan, Heaver 5, Brown, Spalding, De Iulio, Madden 2, Hogg, Alvin, Ratten, Gleeson, McCormack 1

Best: J.Madden, G.Williams, C.Bradley, A.McKay, B.Heaver, F.Brown, S.Kernahan.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: M.Hanna (groin) replaced in the selected side by Oliver, R.De Iulio (knee) & M.Sexton (thumb).

16853.gif



Game Review

After finally finding some solid form, Carlton went into overdrive in this match against 5th place Adelaide. Not only did the Blues trounce the top rated team by 79 points, they kicked 15 goals to 4 in the second half in an awesome performance that put the competition on notice that the Blues were coming.

Led superbly by Captain Kernahan with 5, but also another 7 goals from the small forwards with Heaver and De Iulio having days out, Carlton would kick straight and take the game by the scruff of the neck. Although Madden, Williams and Sexton would take the votes, Silvagni would keep Crow glamour boy and star forward Tony Modra to 2 goals and limit the high scoring Crows to 11 goals.

This score remains Carlton's highest against the Crows, plus our largest winning margin.

49234.jpg

Team

B:

39 Ang Christou

1 Stephen Silvagni

14 Michael Sexton

HB:

7 Brett Ratten

35 Peter Dean

5 Andrew McKay

C:

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

2 Greg Williams

9 Brett Sholl

HF:

20 Fraser Brown

11 Earl Spalding

34 Ron De Iulio

F:

31 Tom Alvin

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

17 Brent Heaver

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

33 Matthew Hogg

12 Adrian Gleeson

Interchange:

3 Stephen Oliver

30 Paul McCormack

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

250 Games (AFL): Justin Madden
Score Records: This remains Carlton's highest ever score against the Crows and our greatest winning margin over the South Australians.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni437-----------21-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams18173591------2--12-----2-
3Stephen OliverStephen Oliver3251-1-----1---1-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan133161151-----4--23----2--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay1113246-------2--1--------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1372011------1--1--------
9Brett ShollBrett Sholl97162-1-----3--31-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding72932---------22-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson14721511--------3--------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton115164----------11-----1-
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver17926152--------3--------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1572232------3--12-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley219308-2-----5---1-------
30Paul McCormackPaul McCormack551041------1---1-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin931231------2--21-------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg10313411-----4--11-------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio729-2------3---1-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean88168----------2-----1--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou96153----------13-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden1351882------2--33----123-
Team Total21712334084249-----33--2924----156-
Team Average10.86.217.04.21.20.5-----1.6--1.41.2----0.80.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Adelaide

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·