Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 1992
65vs99

10.5·14.15

CARLTON won by 34
DateSaturday · 30 May 1992
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance30,177
Margin34 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
4.1
25
6.4
40
10.5
65
10.5
65
65
Carlton
3.1
19
5.8
38
9.11
65
14.15
99
99
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: D.Anthony & G.Forster.

Goalkickers: S Kernahan 5 Spalding 4 Ratten Gleeson Bond Bradley De Iulio 1.

Best: S.Kernahan, E.Spalding, M.Hanna, A.Gleeson, J.Dorotich, M.Hogg, R.Welsh, P.Dean.

Reports: Ron De Iulio (Striking David Schwartz) - 1 Match.

Injuries: Nil.


Game Review

The Blues' height proved decisive as key forwards, Stephen Kernahan and Earl Spalding proved the difference. This was also the first time in 11 years that Melbourne has failed to trouble the scorers in the last quarter.

48864.jpg

Team

B: 33 Matthew Hogg 14 Michael Sexton 35 Peter Dean
HB: 25 Mark Athorn 6 Jon Dorotich 13 Mil Hanna
C: 20 Fraser Brown 2 Greg Williams 9 Brett Sholl
HF: 7 Brett Ratten 11 Earl Spalding 34 Ron De Iulio
F: 26 David Rhys-Jones 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 31 Tom Alvin
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 38 Rohan Welsh 16 Chris Bond
Coach: David Parkin

Emergencies : 43 Anthony Koutoufides, 27 Luke O'Sullivan, 18 Brendan Parker.

Milestones

400th Goal: Stephen Kernahan
100th Goal: Craig Bradley
Interesting Fact: This would be the last time for almost 20 years that a team would feature two Irishmen, when Jim and Bryan Stynes ran out for Melbourne. What does this have to do with Carlton? Well, the team that again featured two Irishmen was actually Carlton in Season 2011.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams1418322-1-----4--42-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan107171252-----4--31----1--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich104146-----------1-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten13619111-----2--1--------
9Brett ShollBrett Sholl1-1--------------------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding15520842-----2--21-----3-
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson121527811--------22-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna98178-------2---1----12-
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton177245-------2--11----1--
16Chris BondChris Bond42611------------------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown121830------------------1-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley10414311---------1-------
25Mark AthornMark Athorn125172-------4---1----1--
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones4482-1-----1-----------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin88161-------2--12-------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg122141-1-----2--3--------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio8311211---------2-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean1216285-------2--1--------
38Rohan WelshRohan Welsh132159-1-----2--11----7--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden2131----------2-----4--
Team Total198135333771412-----29--2116----156-
Team Average9.96.816.63.90.70.6-----1.4--1.10.8----0.80.3-

Photos from Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·