Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1991
48vs55

6.12·7.13

ADELAIDE won by 7
DateSaturday · 13 July 1991
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance13,509
Margin7 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.2
8
3.5
23
6.6
42
6.12
48
48
Adelaide
3.3
21
6.5
41
6.9
45
7.13
55
55
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Carey, G.Fallett

Goalkickers: M.Arceri 3, J.Dorotich 3.

Best: T.Rieniets, P.Dean, D.Kernahan, T.Alvin.



Game Review

A terribly-small crowd saw a low-scoring loss by the Blues to the Crows in wet and slippery conditions.

48544.jpg

Team

B: 36 Tim Rieniets 28 David Kernahan 35 Peter Dean
HB: 37 Adrian Bassett 14 Michael Sexton 15 Simon Verbeek
C: 12 Adrian Gleeson 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 32 David Glascott
HF: 7 Brett Ratten 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 39 Peter White
F: 40 Andrew Cavedon 6 Jon Dorotich 17 Mark Arceri
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 31 Tom Alvin 19 Andrew Phillips
Interchange: 16 Chris Bond 11 Glenn Hawker
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

Last Games: Glenn Hawker played his 27th and final game, and Peter White played his third and final game for the Blues.
100 Games: Adrian Gleeson
Score Records: This remains Carlton's lowest ever score against the Crows.

Brownlow Votes

3 - Andrew Jarman (Crows)
2 - Chris McDermott (Crows)
1 - Adrian Gleeson

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan11-118-------1--12----5--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich8412731--------1-----1--
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten158233-1-----1--22-------
11Glenn HawkerGlenn Hawker-11--------------------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson153183-1-----4--22-----1-
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton2462-------2-----------
15Simon VerbeekSimon Verbeek146206-1-----2--11-------
16Chris BondChris Bond141154-------1--12-------
17Mark ArceriMark Arceri9514131-----3--51-------
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips14519--------2--41-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley144182-------3--31----2--
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan15-153----------31-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin75122-1-----1---1-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott93121-------1--12-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean107173----------------1--
36Tim RienietsTim Rieniets169253-------1--2--------
37Adrian BassettAdrian Bassett88161-------5--12-------
39Peter WhitePeter White56111-------4--11-------
40Andrew CavedonAndrew Cavedon82104-2--------13----8--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden6172-------1--21----5--
Team Total200822825668-----32--3123----221-
Team Average10.04.114.12.80.30.4-----1.6--1.61.1----1.10.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Adelaide

Last updated by Club Archive ·