Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 1990
126vs59

18.18·9.5

CARLTON won by 67
DateSaturday · 19 May 1990
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance36,370
Margin67 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.3
33
8.5
53
10.10
70
18.18
126
126
Hawthorn
1.2
8
3.2
20
7.2
44
9.5
59
59
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M.Ball, B.Sheehan

Goalkickers: D.Rhys-Jones, 3, C.Bradley 3, A.Gleeson 3, G.Hawker 2, P.Sartori 2, S.Kernahan 1, D.Glascott 1, M.Majerczak 1, P.Dean 1, J.Madden 1.

Best: A.Gleeson, J.Madden, D.Glascott, C.Bradley, P.Dean, M.Hanna.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: D.Rhys-Jones (bruised hip), D.Kernahan (mild concussion).



Game Review

The resurgent Blues claimed their second top five scalp in successive weeks and sent tremors through the competition when they destroyed Hawthorn in this one-sided match of the day at VFL Park. With a dominant midfield, a watertight defence and Justin Madden controlling the ruck, Carlton got on top early and never gave the Hawks a sniff. Adrian Gleeson (34 possessions), David Glascott (33) along with Craig Bradley and Mil Hanna, starred for the Blues.

In evening up their season tally at four wins and four losses, the Navy Blues remained one win outside the top five in seventh place. Hawthorn dropped to fifth, under serious threat from Collingwood and Carlton.

Picture:
Carlton's total dominance during this game obviously got the better of fiery Hawk Dermott Brereton. In an off-the-ball scuffle, he ended up wrestling Carlton's Peter Dean as well the Blues' runner Trevor Keogh.

18131.jpg

Team

B: 23 Paul Meldrum 1 Stephen Silvagni 35 Peter Dean
HB: 37 Adrian Bassett 28 David Kernahan 36 Tim Rieniets
C: 5 Steve Da Rui 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 13 Mil Hanna
HF: 11 Glenn Hawker 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 32 David Glascott
F: 18 Peter Sartori 26 David Rhys-Jones 17 Mark Naley
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 16 Jim Buckley 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 3 Richard Dennis 33 Mark Majerczak
Coach: Alex Jesaulenko

Brownlow Votes

3: David Glascott
2: Mil Hanna
1: Adrian Gleeson

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni94136-------2--11-------
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis347------------1-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan11213715---------2-------
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui133163-1-----1--23-------
11Glenn HawkerGlenn Hawker1041422------3--21-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson221234331-----2--12-----1-
13Mil HannaMil Hanna167237-------3--12-----2-
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley10111--------4--11-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley135181-1-----4--23-------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori9312721-----1--1-----6--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley141226331--------1--------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum1210223-1-----2-----------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones81018633-----1---2-------
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan2241-------------------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott19143371------1--41-----3-
33Mark MajerczakMark Majerczak718211-----1--11-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean1121361------2--21-------
36Tim RienietsTim Rieniets125173-------4--24-------
37Adrian BassettAdrian Bassett78152-1-----4--12-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden941351------1--42----18--
Team Total217113330741816-----36--2629----246-
Team Average10.85.716.53.70.90.8-----1.8--1.31.4----1.20.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Hawthorn

Last updated by Club Archive ·