Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1990
125vs113

18.17·16.17

FITZROY won by 12
DateSaturday · 1 September 1990
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance14,168
Margin12 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fitzroy
7.6
48
9.10
64
16.13
109
18.17
125
125
Carlton
2.3
15
8.10
58
11.14
80
16.17
113
113
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: A.Coates, M.Viney

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 4, P.Sartori 2, C.Bond 2, A.Gleeson 2, J.Dorotich 1, A.Phillips 1, F.Brown 1, C.Bradley 1, T.Alvin 1, B.Ratten 1.

Best: A.Phillips, S.Silvagni, C.Bradley, S.Kernahan, I.Aitken, T.Alvin.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton had nothing to play for in this match against Fitzroy at Princes Park, and it showed. The Lions lost their star full-back Gary Pert to knee damage in the first few minutes, but still blasted out of the blocks with a record 7.6 in the opening term, and held on to their advantage right through to the final siren.

Inspired by their ruck-rover Scott Clayton (37 possessions) in his last game, the Lions ran hard all game and used constructive handball to advantage. Highlights for Carlton were few, although captain Stephen Kernahan kicked four goals to take his season total to 69, after first-gamer (and future Carlton captain) Brett Ratten goaled with his first kick in senior football, during time-on in the second quarter.

Both coaches – ex-Carlton greats in Alex Jesaulenko and Rod Austin - coached their final League games. Carlton ended a disappointing season in eighth place on the ladder, with 11 wins and 11 losses.

Team

B: 22 Ian Aitken 45 Warren McKenzie 35 Peter Dean
HB: 9 Stephen Edgar 1 Stephen Silvagni 20 Fraser Brown
C: 38 Shane Robertson 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 13 Mil Hanna
HF: 31 Tom Alvin 6 Jon Dorotich 14 Michael Sexton
F: 18 Peter Sartori 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 19 Andrew Phillips
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 47 Andrew McKinnon 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 43 Chris Bond 40 Brett Ratten
Coach: Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

Last Game (Carlton): Warren McKenzie played his 67th and final game for Carlton
Last Game: Andrew McKinnon played his 15th and final game for the Blues
Debut: Brett Ratten
Last Game (Coach): Alex Jesaulenko

Brownlow Votes

3: Darren Wheildon (Fitzroy)
2: Brett Stephens (Fitzroy)
1: Scott Clayton (Fitzroy)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni88167-------2---3-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan13316544--------21-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich11314913--------24----1--
9Stephen EdgarStephen Edgar6391-------2--2--------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson1472112------2--13-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna108187-1-----1--22-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton3361-------3--11-------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori628222--------12----1--
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips20626313-----1--32-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1192041------1---1-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley221335311-----2--21-------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken178257-1--------2--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin11819211-----4--11-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean136197-------1--22-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson158237-------2---2-------
40Brett RattenBrett Ratten1221421------------------
43Chris BondChris Bond921122------2---1-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden86145-------1--------19--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie56115-------2--11-------
47Andrew McKinnonAndrew McKinnon5-5--------1-----------
Team Total219111330801616-----27--2227----21--
Team Average10.95.516.54.00.80.8-----1.4--1.11.4----1.1--

Photos from Fitzroy vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·