Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1989
86vs80

12.14·11.14

MELBOURNE won by 6
DateSaturday · 13 May 1989
VenueMCG
Attendance36,785
Margin6 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
5.7
37
7.8
50
11.11
77
12.14
86
86
Carlton
1.0
6
4.5
29
7.10
52
11.14
80
80
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: D.Rich & McDonald

Goalkickers: M.Naley 5, R.Dennis 2, S.Kernahan 2, J.Dorotich 1, I.Herman 1.

Best: M.Naley, I.Herman, S.Kernahan, A.Gleeson, M.Hanna, W.McKenzie.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: Nil.



Game Review

The Blues threw everything at Melbourne in the final term but couldn't quite hit the lead. Mark Naley was outstanding with five goals and 24 disposals. Ian Herman also produced a solid game with 29 disposals.

Team

B:

43 Mick Kennedy

45 Warren McKenzie

22 Ian Aitken

HB:

31 Tom Alvin

26 David Rhys-Jones

13 Mil Hanna

C:

25 Ian Herman

21 Craig Bradley

38 Shane Robertson

HF:

41 Luke O'Sullivan

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

3 Richard Dennis

F:

20 Fraser Brown

6 Jon Dorotich

2 Dom Fotia

Ruck:

29 Michael Gallagher

12 Adrian Gleeson

17 Mark Naley

Interchange:

19 Andrew Phillips

40 Gerard Butts

Emgs:

15 Simon Verbeek

47 Andrew McKinnon

36 Michael Garvey

Coach:

Robert Walls

Milestones

Last game: Gerard Butts

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Dominic FotiaDominic Fotia213--------3--1--------
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis1041452------1--13----1--
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan111121022-----1--12-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich9413611--------26----1--
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson188265-------1--11-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna135182-------2--11-----1-
17Mark NaleyMark Naley1862415------2-----------
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips91101-1-----1---1-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown83114-1-----2-----------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley169254-------1--31-------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken64101-------1--11-------
25Ian HermanIan Herman191029414-----4--12-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones65113-------3--13-------
29Michael GallagherMichael Gallagher5275-----------1----7--
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin162186-------1--23-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson1011212-------2--2--------
40Gerard ButtsGerard Butts5494-1-----1--1-----6--
41Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan153181-------4--32-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy122144-------1--3--------
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie55104-------1--1--------
Team Total21390303721110-----32--2527----151-
Team Average10.74.515.23.60.60.5-----1.6--1.21.4----0.80.1-

Photos from Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·