Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1989
105vs70

15.15·10.10

BRISBANE BEARS won by 35
DateSunday · 3 September 1989
VenueMetricon Stadium
Attendance15,409
Margin35 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane Bears
1.2
8
5.9
39
10.11
71
15.15
105
105
Carlton
2.2
14
3.4
22
6.8
44
10.10
70
70
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: H.Kennedy & D.Howlett

Goalkickers: G.Hawker 3, S.Kernahan 2, C.Bradley 1, A.McKinnon 1, S.Verbeek 1, P.Sartori 1, A.Gleeson 1.

Best: J.Madden, S.Robertson, A.Gleeson, G.Hawker, F.Brown.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Brisbane Bears handed Carlton a 35 point thumping to end the 1989 season. The Blues fielded a relatively inexperienced side against the Bears, with a number of youngsters taking the field. In the end, the Bears were too strong with Brad Hardie leading the way with seven goals. Pleasing for Carlton was the performance of young Fraser Brown who played his best game for the Blues up to that point in his career. Carlton started well, but fell away after quarter time, particularly in defence.

Coach Alex Jesaulenko was less than happy. "I feel that some of our senior players have looked at this year as a non-event," said Jesaulenko. "I know who those players are and they will just have to start changing their attitudes."

Team

B: 43 Mick Kennedy 27 Paul Payne 45 Warren McKenzie
HB: 48 Ashley Matthews 26 David Rhys-Jones 13 Mil Hanna
C: 25 Ian Herman 21 Craig Bradley 20 Fraser Brown
HF: 47 Andrew McKinnon 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 15 Simon Verbeek
F: 49 Phil Poursanidis 18 Peter Sartori 28 David Kernahan
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 11 Glenn Hawker 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 14 Dean Strauch 38 Shane Robertson
Coach: Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

Last game: Dean Strauch, Paul Payne, Phil Poursanidis.
Last Game (Carlton): Mick Kennedy
Lower Levels: The Carlton Reserves had a good win against Brisbane. This was the last game that Stephen Silvagni ever played with the Reserves.
Lower Levels: Interesting also that this was the only Reserves game that Carlton's Under 19's player Simon Lloyd (brother of Essendon's Matthew, and son of John Lloyd) played for Carlton.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan14418102---------31----1--
11Glenn HawkerGlenn Hawker1892723------------------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson1372011------1--32-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna106163-------3---1-------
14Dean StrauchDean Strauch5161----------2--------
15Simon VerbeekSimon Verbeek10-10311-----1--1--------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori538611-----1---1----2--
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown205256-1-----2---1-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley14822411-----1--12-------
25Ian HermanIan Herman114153-2-----4---1-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones2791-------1--11-------
27Paul PaynePaul Payne111122-----------1-------
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan163197-------1--22-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson102123----------11-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy123151-------1--5--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden19102913----------44----142-
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie84125-1-----1--12----1--
47Andrew McKinnonAndrew McKinnon1111211------1---2-------
48Ashley MatthewsAshley Matthews246--------1---1-------
49Phillip PoursanidisPhillip Poursanidis1-11-1-----------------
Team Total2128229473108-----19--2423----182-
Team Average10.64.114.73.60.50.4-----0.9--1.21.1----0.90.1-

Photos from Brisbane Bears vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·