Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1988
104vs93

15.14·14.9

GEELONG won by 11
DateSaturday · 14 May 1988
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance26,372
Margin11 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong
2.2
14
5.5
35
10.9
69
15.14
104
104
Carlton
3.4
22
7.5
47
11.8
74
14.9
93
93
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: D.Rich & R.Sawers.

Goalkickers: Stephen Kernahan 2, Ken Hunter 2, Adrian Gleeson 2, Fraser Murphy 2, Phil Poursanidis 2, Wayne Blackwell 1, Mark Naley 1, Craig Bradley 1, Ian Herman 1.

Best: C.Bradley, T.Alvin, S.Kernahan, S.Silvagni, W.Blackwell, S.Da Rui.

Reports: Justin Madden for striking Martin Christensen with a left forearm to the head in the third quarter.

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

More than ten years afer this match, whilst spying him at a coffee shop in Brisbane, I was tempted to ask Damian Bourke exactly what DID go on in this game? Did he "king-hit" Justin Madden, whose felling prompted a complete reversal in the trend of the game? Or was it merely an accident? One of those things that happen in a game of footy.

Knowing it would blind-side him completely, and given he is three foot and 11 stone heavier than my good self, I thought better of it.

The thing is, when you are 13 and impressionable, anyone who can knock down one of your heroes, a true GIANT and at that stage the tallest player in the VFL, gains a certain measure of respect in your psyche, which is carried into adulthood. Alas, I neglected to take the opportunity to settle my mind on this landmark (in my eyes) tussle.

Madden, throughout his entire career with Carlton, was instrumental in many victories. In this defeat he was brought down, behind play, and then reported. Carlton never recovered.

Craig Bradley and Mark Naley, who were previously dominating, suddenly found themselves struggling against Robert Scott and Sean Denham, with Neville Bruns stepping up, firstly on Ian Herman and then on Naley.

Carlton's tall-timber forward line of Stephen Kernahan, Ken Hunter, Phil Poursanidis and Warren McKenzie failed to haul in the marks.

Stephen Silvagni though had a magnificant battle with Gary Ablett who kicked 4.3 (two late in the game). Silvagni took advantage of Ablett's non-existent defensive game to blitz out of defence for the Blues.

Dwayne Russell scored a suspect free kick early in the last quarter from which he goaled, sealing the win for the Cats.

Highlight of the game was Wayne Blackwell's first quarter charge, smother and goal after intercepting Tim Darcy's clearing kick.

Madden goes down, then the Blues follow.
Geelong continues its amazing topsy-turvy form when it fights back from five goals down during the third quarter to defeat reigning premier team Carlton at VFL Park. The Cats are strung into action after an altercation between their skipper Damien Bourke and Carlton's ruck giant Justin Madden. With defenders constantly repelling the Blues' attacking thrusts, Geelong seizes the game by the throat and goes on to a meritorious 11 point win. - Tong Greenberg Inside Football.

Team

B: 43 Mick Kennedy 1 Stephen Silvagni 31 Tom Alvin
HB: 5 Steve Da Rui 6 Jon Dorotich 25 Ian Herman
C: 8 Wayne Blackwell 21 Craig Bradley 36 Michael Garvey
HF: 7 Wayne Johnston 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 9 Ken Hunter
F: 45 Warren McKenzie 49 Phil Poursanidis 12 Adrian Gleeson
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 32 David Glascott 17 Mark Naley
Interchange: 30 Fraser Murphy 13 Mil Hanna
Emgs: 51 Gerard Butts 15 Bernie Evans 10 Brad Shine
Coach: Robert Walls

Milestones

150 AFL Games: Justin Madden

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni124161-------1--21-----3-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan16521921--------23----1--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui109192-------1--12-----1-
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich76134-----------4-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston13417--3--------1--------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell15102561------3--31-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter641062----------2-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson741122------1--22-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna3-31----------12-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley19726211--------41-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley25103551------2--6--------
25Ian HermanIan Herman9514112--------11-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy1531852------1-----------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin142163-------1--21-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott105151----------13-------
36Michael GarveyMichael Garvey83112----------11-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy104142-1-----6--12-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden913229----------24----16--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie56114-1---------1----3--
49Phillip PoursanidisPhillip Poursanidis63942----------1-------
Team Total21910732669149-----16--3032----204-
Team Average10.95.316.33.50.70.5-----0.8--1.51.6----1.00.2-

Photos from Geelong vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·