Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1985
81vs75

12.9·11.9

CARLTON won by 6
DateSaturday · 31 August 1985
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance37,027
Margin6 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
7.4
46
9.6
60
12.8
80
12.9
81
81
Collingwood
3.0
18
8.5
53
8.8
56
11.9
75
75
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G.James & R.Sawers

Goalkickers: P.Meldrum 4, P.McConville 2, W.Johnston 1, M.Maclure, R.Ashman 1, F.Murphy 1, D.Rhys-Jones 1, W.Harmes 1.

Best: P.Meldrum, T.Alvin, W.Johnston, P.Rohde, D.English, S.Silvagni, B.Doull. Reports: S.Morwood (Coll.) striking D.Rhys-Jones. Injuries: R.Ashman (knee) and B.Doull (foot).

Reports: S.Morwood (Coll.) striking D.Rhys-Jones.

Injuries: R.Ashman (knee) and B.Doull (foot).



Game Review

Bruce Doull made his eagerly anticipated return after injury and Warren Ralph was back for just his second game of 1985. Tied up fourth and set up Elimination final berth against the Kangaroos. By the way, what's with that crowd - 37000 to a Carlton/Collingwood game at Waverley!

35080.jpg


Image; courtsey K. McNair

Video

Team

B:

27 Des English

1 Stephen Silvagni

23 Paul Meldrum

HB:

35 Peter Dean

11 Bruce Doull

9 Ken Hunter (vc)

C:

41 Peter Rohde

31 Tom Alvin

26 David Rhys-Jones

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston (c)

29 Ian Muller

37 Wayne Harmes

F:

36 Mark Maclure

22 Warren Ralph

30 Fraser Murphy

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

38 Shane Robertson

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

32 David Glascott

33 Peter McConville

Emgs:

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

34 Alex Marcou

45 Warren McKenzie

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

Last Game (Carlton): Ian Muller

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni105153----------5--------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston20424212--------11-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter93126----------1-----1--
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull93123----------21-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman13518311---------1-------
22Warren RalphWarren Ralph6172-3--------13-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum1862444---------51-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones1061681---------43-------
27Des EnglishDes English136192----------22-------
29Ian MullerIan Muller5-51----------11-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy9211311--------21-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin153182----------2--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott75122-----------1-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville121022102---------34-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean55103-----------2-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure11314511--------13-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes751241---------13-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson112--------------------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde184226----------11-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden127194-1--------72----12--
Team Total2108429473129--------3930----13--
Team Average10.54.214.73.60.60.5--------1.91.5----0.7--

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·