Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 1984
111vs121

16.15·18.13

CARLTON won by 10
DateSaturday · 7 April 1984
VenueJunction Oval
Attendance22,240
Margin10 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fitzroy
4.6
30
7.6
48
12.12
84
16.15
111
111
Carlton
10.2
62
12.6
78
16.10
106
18.13
121
121
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Sidebottom & Carbines

Goalkickers: W.Ralph 6, J.Madden 3, M.Maclure 2, F.Murphy 2, J.Buckley 2, S.Kourkoumelis 1, W.Johnston 1, D.English 1.

Best: A.Montgomery, S.Kourkoumelis, K.Hunter, A.Marcou, P.Meldrum, D.Honybun, J.Madden, B.Doull, W.Ralph.

Reports: A.Montgomery (Carlton) by boundary umpire Cato for allegedly striking D.Barwick (Fitzroy) with a right fist to the back of the head in the second quarter - received 2 weeks suspension.

J.Madden (Carlton) by goal umpire D.Mitchell for alleged misconduct, in that he head butted G.Lawrie (Fitzroy) to the chest in the third quarter - cleared of charge.



Game Review

A barnstorming 10-goal first term by the Blues - and WA recruit Warren Ralph's 6 goals - staved off a gallant Fitzroy in a skilful, high-scoring contest at the Junction Oval.

One of four undefeated teams, Carlton sat on top of the ladder after this match, with a whopping percentage of 184.97.

Three votes went to Carlton's Alan Montgomery in the game against Fitzroy. He dominated between the half forward and half back lines and was influential in setting up the Blues win over the Lions. He was well supported by Blues on-baller Spiro Kourkoumelis. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Carlton's Ken Hunter and Alan Montgomery contributed heftily to a winning edge for the Blues. Warren Ralph threw out his challenge for goalkicking honours in September with six, and Justin Madden booted three goals for the Blues. Carlton began with a 10 goal first term, but then withstood a stirring finish by the Lions, who got within a point midway through the last term but couldn't find the clincher. - Football Record.

Team

B:

27 Des English

20 Geoff Southby

11 Bruce Doull

HB:

18 Allan Montgomery

15 Val Perovic

33 Peter McConville

C:

37 Wayne Harmes

23 Paul Meldrum

32 David Glascott

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston (c)

36 Mark Maclure

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

F:

9 Ken Hunter (vc)

22 Warren Ralph

16 Jim Buckley

Ruck:

3 David Honybun

31 Tom Alvin

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

30 Fraser Murphy

44 Justin Madden

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

100 Games: Wayne Johnston
Score Records: This is Carlton's 3rd highest 1st quarter score in the VFL / AFL

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3David HonybunDavid Honybun5165-----------1----27--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston1451911---------34-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter114156----------32-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull67135----------11-----2-
15Val PerovicVal Perovic102121----------32----1--
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley5-5-2----------4-------
18Allan MontgomeryAllan Montgomery154199----------15-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby95144----------12----1--
22Warren RalphWarren Ralph14317763--------42-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum156211-1---------4-------
27Des EnglishDes English1462051---------32-------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis141327211--------4------3-
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy371012---------13-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin4261-2--------12-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1012221----------3--------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville3142----------1--------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou189274-4--------11-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure12416521---------3-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes5272-1--------11-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden941333---------33----21--
Team Total19697293651813--------3442----505-
Team Average9.84.814.73.20.90.7--------1.72.1----2.50.2-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·