Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 1983
89vs145

12.17·22.13

CARLTON won by 56
DateSaturday · 14 May 1983
VenueMoorabbin Oval
Attendance19,016
Margin56 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda
5.4
34
5.6
36
9.13
67
12.17
89
89
Carlton
6.1
37
11.6
72
15.8
98
22.13
145
145
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: A.Bryant & S.Carbines

Goalkickers: R.Ditchburn 4, A.Marcou 4, K.Hunter 2, M.Buckley 2, P.Meldrum 2, S.Kourkoumelis 2, D.Glascott 2, M.Fitzpatrick 1, P.Bosustow 1, R.Ashman 1, P.McConville 1

Best: K.Sheldon, S.Kourkoumelis, A.Marcou, K.Hunter, R.Ditchburn, P.Meldrum.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Spiro Koukoumelis has relished his opportunities at Senior level with Carlton this year, and put in another big game on Saturday. The Golden Greek had a great duel in the centre with Greg Burns and pumped the Blues forward time and again, picking up three votes for that display. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Team

B: 27 Des English 20 Geoff Southby (vc) 15 Val Perovic
HB: 9 Ken Hunter 11 Bruce Doull 33 Peter McConville
C: 37 Wayne Harmes 28 Spiro Kourkoumelis 32 David Glascott
HF: 4 Peter Bosustow 3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c) 5 Ken Sheldon
F: 10 Mark Buckley 8 Ross Ditchburn 34 Alex Marcou
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 21 Rod Austin 14 Rod Ashman
Interchange: 23 Paul Meldrum 19 Rohan Burke
Coach: David Parkin
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick5510311--------16----7--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow13417411--------12----1--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon236293-1---------1----1--
8Ross DitchburnRoss Ditchburn13518943--------31-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter1742172---------12-------
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley9413421-----------------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull106165----------21-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman1221451----------3-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic111123----------21-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby96151----------24-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin92113----------23-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum991852---------32-------
27Des EnglishDes English126182-----------1----1--
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis201232321--------76-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott771422---------11-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville9211-12--------32-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou15122714---------21-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes3471-----------2-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden617-----------52----19--
Team Total21298310612210--------3541----29--
Team Average11.25.216.33.21.20.5--------1.82.2----1.5--

Photos from St Kilda vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·