Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 1983
90vs99

13.12·14.15

CARLTON won by 9
DateSaturday · 16 April 1983
VenueMCG
Attendance38,544
Margin9 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
4.2
26
9.2
56
11.6
72
13.12
90
90
Carlton
1.6
12
6.13
49
13.14
92
14.15
99
99
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: A.Bryant & J.Morgan

Goalkickers: D.Gilmore 3, S.Kourkoumelis 3, P.Bosustow 2, Mark Buckley 2, W.Johnston 1, F.Marchesani 1, P.Meldrum 1 & K.Sheldon 1.

Best: P.McConville, W.Harmes, S.Kourkoumelis, R.Austin, W.Jones.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Blues would triumph by 9 points over Melbourne, but another story unfolded on this day. Daryl Gilmore would play his first and only game for Carlton, kick 3 goals 1 before going off sore, but would never be seen again. Daryl was kind enough to tell his story to the Blueseum, which can be accessed here.

Team

B: 24 Brendan Hartney 20 Geoff Southby (a/c) 21 Rod Austin
HB: 11 Bruce Doull 15 Val Perovic 33 Peter McConville
C: 37 Wayne Harmes 7 Wayne Johnston 23 Paul Meldrum
HF: 9 Ken Hunter 36 Mark Maclure 25 Frank Marchesani
F: 12 Scott Howell 4 Peter Bosustow 40 Daryl Gilmore
Ruck: 2 Warren 'Wow' Jones 5 Ken Sheldon 28 Spiro Kourkoumelis
Interchange: 10 Mark Buckley 29 Greg Sharp
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

Debut and only game: Daryl Gilmore

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones48126----------27----36--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow1171872---------31-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon11617211--------11-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston11415-12--------31-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter810185----------1--------
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley527222--------32-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull79162-----------1----1--
12Scott HowellScott Howell2-2-----------------3--
15Val PerovicVal Perovic216277----------23-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby104141----------11-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin143174-1--------32----1--
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum13619412---------3-------
24Brendan HartneyBrendan Hartney132151----------2--------
25Frank MarchesaniFrank Marchesani314-1----------2-------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis1892743---------23-------
29Greg SharpGreg Sharp7292----------13-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville146209----------31-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure133163-3--------36----1--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes196255-2--------23-------
40Daryl GilmoreDaryl Gilmore549531---------1-------
Team Total20998307691414--------3241----42--
Team Average10.44.915.33.50.70.7--------1.62.0----2.1--

Photos from Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·