Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1983
118vs67

18.10·8.19

ESSENDON won by 51
DateSaturday · 27 August 1983
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance64,232
Margin51 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon
2.2
14
6.4
40
11.6
72
18.10
118
118
Carlton
2.7
19
5.11
41
6.18
54
8.19
67
67
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Cameron & N.Nash

Goalkickers: K.Hunter 2, J.Buckley 2, K.Sheldon 1, W.Johnston 1, R.Ditchburn 1, A.Marcou 1

Best: B.Doull, K.Hunter, D.English, K.Sheldon, A.Montgomery.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: K.Sheldon (arm)



Game Review

At the time, this defeat seemed innocuous as we had nothing to play for, whereas the Bombers were still in the hunt for the Double Chance.

But it in fact proved to be ominous.

Team

B:

27 Des English

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

18 Allan Montgomery

HB:

37 Wayne Harmes

11 Bruce Doull

19 Rohan Burke

C:

25 Frank Marchesani

7 Wayne Johnston

32 David Glascott

HF:

10 Mark Buckley

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

5 Ken Sheldon

F:

9 Ken Hunter

8 Ross Ditchburn

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

21 Rod Austin

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

13 Phil Maylin

Coach:

David Parkin

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones4371----------13----9--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick8193----------24----12--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon22325415--------21-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston18523211--------31-------
8Ross DitchburnRoss Ditchburn8715211--------24----2--
9Ken HunterKen Hunter8311722--------43----2--
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley10212221--------41-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull115163----------31-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin96151-1--------31-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman107172-2--------21-------
18Allan MontgomeryAllan Montgomery67133----------22-------
19Rohan BurkeRohan Burke5383-1---------4-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby6282----------13-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin121131----------21-------
25Frank MarchesaniFrank Marchesani93121-1--------11-------
27Des EnglishDes English134171----------61-------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis132152-1--------3--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott59141----------22-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou17623412--------2--------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes86145----------1--------
Team Total2028528750818--------4634----25--
Team Average10.14.214.32.50.40.9--------2.31.7----1.2--

Photos from Essendon vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·