Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1983
168vs61

25.18·8.13

CARLTON won by 107
DateSaturday · 6 August 1983
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance19,217
Margin107 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.6
42
9.11
65
18.13
121
25.18
168
168
St Kilda
3.2
20
5.6
36
7.10
52
8.13
61
61
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: D.Smart & M.Westgarth

Goalkickers: R.Ashman 3, S.Kourkoumelis 3, M.Fitzpatrick 2, P.Bosustow 2, J.Buckley 2, R.Burke 2, F.Marchesani 2, M.Maclure 2, M.Williams 2, J.Madden 2, M.Buckley 1, D.Glascott 1, A.Marcou 1.

Best: S.Kourkoumelis, B.Doull, D.Glascott, R.Ashman, J.Madden, A.Marcou, J.Buckley.

Reports: Injuries: M.Buckley (strained knee) J.Buckley (bruised thigh) W.Harmes (strained hamstring)



Game Review

P.Maylin, K.Sheldon and K.Hunter (all suffering from 'flu) replaced in selected side by M.Williams, A.Montgomery and M.Maclure

St Kilda were hammered by the Blues for a third time in eight years when the two teams met once more at Princes Park. Adding to a joyous celebration of champion defender Bruce Doull’s 300th game, Carlton unleashed a trademark third-quarter blitz of nine goals to snuff out the Saints’ hopes, and the final margin was a new record 107 points.
In a very even team performance, ruck-rover Spiro Kourkoumelis stood out. Gathering possessions at will, he kicked three goals, while nine other Blues scored two or more, in a heavily one-sided contest.

Carlton's Spiro Kourkoumelis was awarded the three votes after Saturday's game. He was constantly sending the Blues into attack, Kourkoumelis was a prominent member of the strong Carlton side and has had a very consistent season to date. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

35058.jpg


This is the Round 15 banner.

From Round 15, 1983 "Many Carlton supporters who went to Princes Park this day thought they would see Bruce Doull's 300th game for the Blues, but they were misled. This was in fact Bruce's 297th match, due to a change to how games were recorded in the VFL records. Originally, when interstate games were held at the same time as home & away matches, players selected for their states were credited with a home & away game. Because this was changed and representative games were recorded seperately, Doull's actual 300th game occurred in round 19, 1983 against St Kilda - a 100-point win that was a more fitting result for the great man."

16853.gif

Team

B:

27 Des English

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

6 Mario Bortolotto

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

15 Val Perovic

37 Wayne Harmes

C:

25 Frank Marchesani

16 Jim Buckley

32 David Glascott

HF:

4 Peter Bosustow

10 Mark Buckley

39 Mark Williams

F:

44 Justin Madden

36 Mark Maclure

14 Rod Ashman

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

19 Rohan Burke

18 Allan Montgomery

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

300 Games: Bruce Doull

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick5813721--------23----14--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow9716322--------52-------
6Mario BortolottoMario Bortolotto74114-----------1-------
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley7310311--------1--------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull166226----------12----1--
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman18321332---------4-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic141156----------13-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley1131432----------4-------
18Allan MontgomeryAllan Montgomery104142----------31-------
19Rohan BurkeRohan Burke13417321--------12-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby3-3-----------1--------
25Frank MarchesaniFrank Marchesani971632----------2-------
27Des EnglishDes English91101-----------1-------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis261137332--------35-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott2283051---------52----1--
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou22830711--------32-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure1131422---------12-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes6282----------23-------
39Mark WilliamsMark Williams8513722---------3-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden15116722--------42----19--
Team Total24189330772514--------3344----35--
Team Average12.14.516.53.91.20.7--------1.62.2----1.8--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·